SUBSCRIBE NOW
Only $39 for one year.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
Only $39 for one year.

Barnesville runners compete at Newcomerstown Invitational

Staff Report
Buckeye Trail's Kathryn Williams pushes on during Saturday annual Newcomerstown Cross Country Invitational.

NEWCOMERSTOWN — John Glenn junior Chris Tooms led the local effort at Saturday's Newcomerstown Invitational by taking first place in the boys Large School division with a winning time of 15:47.07.

River View took the top spot int he team standings with 31 points, followed by the Muskies in the runner-up slot with 50, Marietta and Meadowbrook tied with 79 points each.

Rounding out the John Glenn runners were Garrett Buchanan (9th/17:29.63); Skyler Bates (11th/17:51.03); Braylon Buchanan (12th/17:52.03); Carson Clouse (18th/19:00.55).

Kendall West (2nd/16:16.60) paced the Colts along with Max Epperson (5th/16:36.72); Jacob Banister (31st/20:33.38); Drew Webster (33rd/21:33.93); Drake Denman (44th/24:08.32).

In boys Small School division action it was Dalton taking first place with 74 points followed by Tusky Valley (130), Caldwell (136), Indian Valley (137), Bellaire (163), Harrison Central (221), Cambridge (223), Canton South (257), Barnesville (260), East Canton (266), East Knox (277), Ridgewood (279), Malvern (302), Shenandoah (312), Newcomerstown (339), Tuscarawas C.C. (375), Sandy Valley (392), Claymont (407), and Crooksville (474).

Caldwell runners were Andrew Sheanshang (9th/17:29.15); Lucas King (13th/17:46.19); Blake Miller (18:15.76); Noah Scheich (47th/19:01.17); Gavin Clark (48th/19:03.90).

Wes Phillips (22nd/18:12.22) led the Cambridge contingent followed by Alex Shockley (25th/18:12.49); Nathan Lopez (49th/19:04.00); Christian Blasenhauer (54th/19:10.39); Ty Reed (84th/20:17.95).

Barnesville runners included Tyler Jenkins (6th/16:56.05); Logan Dodd (26th/18:17.46); Jonathan Carpenter (63rd/19:31.72); Mason Carpenter (75th/20:02.93); Jett Stephen (90th/21:06.47).

Shenandoah finishers were Aidan Snyder (40th/18:44.98); Caden Chicwak (57th/19:15.61); Cale Bond (19:25.16); Austin Perkins (77th/20:11.85); Grant Stottsberry (20:22.56).

Buckeye Trail's Kathryn Williams led the local girls effort by claiming fourth place in the girls Small School division.

Williams finished with a time of 2:20.03.14 for her fourth place showing with the Lady Warriors taking seventh place in the team standings with 174 points. Other Buckeye Trail runners included Morgan Atkinson (27th/21:54.97); Riley Ward (36th/22:22.64); Kyley Barnhart (65th/24:03.60); Jocelynn Bryan (73rd/24:51.22).

Dalton took first place with 84 points, followed by Sandy Valley (103), Tusky Valley (104), East Canton (147), Barnesville (154), Indian Valley (170), Buckeye Trail (170), Caldwell (191), East Knox (204), Harrison Central (225), Malvern (234), Ridgewood (294), Claymont (297), Cambridge (354).

Barnesville runners were Aubrey Johnson (6th/20:58.06); Marah Bethel (11th/21L08.84); Emma Helmick (42nd/22L53.53); Layna Kuhn (58th/23:53.25); Ayla Yater (64th/24:02.79).

Caldwell's runners included Brynn Block (18th/21:24.81); Calli Hesson (30th/22:00.48); Katie Franklin (40th/22:52.49); Zoey Crock 56th/23:44.38); Emalee Laswell (84th/25:58.80).

Trystan King (37th/22:28.25) paced the Lady Bobcats' effort along with Katline Blasenhauer (101st/27:11.63); Chelsea Blasenhauer (107th/27:41.82); Alivia Stanley (120th/29:37.47); Emily Clark (123rd/30:02.64).

Marietta took the team title in the Girls Large School division with 27 points, followed by John Glenn (44), Meadowbrook (64), River View (83) and Maysville (137).

Sydney Johnson (3rd/21:14.82) led the Lady Muskies along with Brea Wilfong (6th/21:57.53); Waverly Yurco (9th/23:05.62); Laurie Baughman (12th/23:50.43); Kylynn Barr (14th/24:21.58).

Meadowbrook runners were Taylor Forbes (7th/22:37.14); Lily Norman 8th/22:47.07); Loryn Ogle (10th/23:30.44); Maddison DeVillez (19th/25:58.80); Elena Bell (20th/26:00.15).

In boys large school division action it was River View in first place with 31 points, followed by John Glenn (50), Marietta (79), and Meadowbrook (79).