Several players from local schools earned recognition on the 2009 Ohio

Valley Athletic Conference Wrestling squad.

Earning first team spots based on their performance in the OVAC Tournament as well as voting by the conference coaches were Cambridge High's Andrew

Bertubin at 103 pounds and Barnesville's Kurtis Jefferis at 145 pounds while Caldwell's Jeremy Border was a second team choice at 103 pounds.

Honorable mention picks included Robbie Moten of Cambridge; Cody Compton and Jon Smith of Meadowbrook; Nick Wells of Shenandoah; Nathan Abbott and Tom Schenkel of Caldwell; and Kody Crooks and John Barker of Barnesville.

Here's a look at the complete 2009 OVAC Wrestling Team:

First Team

103 - Andrew Bertubin (Cambridge)

112 - Arizona Miller (Beaver Local)

119 - Dirk Bauer (Wheeling Park)

125 - Nick Risdon (Harrison Central

130 - Seth Callarik (St. Clairsville)

135 - Joel Paolo (Oak Glen)

140 - Dylan Ice (Beaver Local)

145 - Kurtis Jefferis (Barnesville)

152 - Rob Eddy (Harrison Central)

160 - Johnny Merryman (Shadyside)

171 - Danny Doyle (Wheeling Park)

189 - Jake Mallernee (Harrison Central)

215 - Branko Busick (Steubenville)

285 - Steve Woodford (Martins Ferry)

Second Team

103 - Jeremy Border (Caldwell)

112 - Kyle Bauer (Wheeling Central)

119 - Troy Eckleberry (Oak Glen)

125 - Ryan Asbury (Oak Glen)

130 - Erik Canter (Bellaire)

135 - Tom Prezzia (St. Clairsville)

140 - Mike Slaga (Buckeye Local)

145 - Robbie Chilson (Bellaire)

152 - Derek Porter (Bellaire)

160 - Andrew Crook (Bellaire)

171 - Ian Howell (Harrison Central)

189 - Tucker Goodwin (Wheeling Park)

215 - Levi Holcomb (St. Clairsville)

285 - Sean West (Bridgeport)

Honorable Mention

Barnesville - Kody Crooks (140), John Barker (119); Beallsville - George

Ruckman (285), Timmy Jones (171); Beaver Local - John McComas (103), Jake

Henderson (189); Bellaire - Zak Porter (112), Sam Faykus (135); Bishop

Donahue - Bobby Richmond (160), Mike Vani (285); Bridgeport - Jimmy Gesseler

(130), Brandon Kurner (189); Brooke - Trevor Vilga (130), Josh Campbell

(125); Buckeye Local - Brandon Bartrug (135), Ryan Pyciak (215); Caldwell -

Nathan Abbott (171), Tom Schenkel (285); Cambridge - Robbie Moten (189);

Cameron - Tevin Hall (130), Tanner Whyte (152); Conotton Valley - Jesse

Crilley (112), Vinnie Crall (189); East Liverpool - Preston Foster (119),

Vince Ours (130); Edison - Danny Costa (145), Matt Hawken (152); Harrison

Central - Taylor Banks (145), Cody Kriser (160); Indian Creek - Devin Mazik

(119), Brandon Staudacher (140); John Marshall - Jeremy Howard (130), Sam

Gilmore (125); Meadowbrook - Cody Compton (135), Jon Smith (125); Monroe

Central - Coleton Lindamood (160), Schuylerr Bondy (215); Oak Glen - Jimmy

Boyd (285), Paden Potts (140); River - Paden Stewart (171), Josh Bartrug

(103); St. Clairsville - Dillon Nolte (125), Michael Yockey (119); St. John

Central - Carl Piper (152), Jimmy Davis (130); Shadyside - Bryan Crozier

(112), Jerry Kahl (119); Shenandoah - Nick Wells (171); Steubenville - Shawn

McGee (103), Derek Birney (119); Steubenville Catholic - Johnny Herrmann

(189), Dylan Kriedrowski (135); Tyler Consolidated - Brody Northcraft (152),

Cullen Grover (189); Union Local - Mitchell Friede (140), Amos Leach (215);

Weir - Drrick Rovira (215), Jess Bennett (130); Weirton Madonna - Nick Nero

(189), Christian McGaughey (285); Wellsville - Ryan Crabtree (189), Matt

Flanigan (145); Wheeling Central - Josh Wilson (140); Wheeling Park - Aaron

Majetich (125), Nick Taylor (130).