COLUMBUS -- Despite not reaching the ultimate goal of becoming a champion at last weekend's Ohio High School Athletic Association Track & Field Championships several athletes from Barnesville High did return home with All-Ohio selections after finishing in the top eight of their respective events.

Among those local athletes who earned All-Ohio honors in Division III during the event with a top eight finish included the Barnesville 4X400-meter relay team of seniors Kane Stephens, Kohl Campbell, Caide Bunfill and Matthew Burkhart with a fourth place finish in the finals with a time of 3:24.32.

That group had advanced into the final round with a fourth place showing in the prelimary trials with another fourth place showing with a qualfying time of 3:25.86.

Burkhart also took part in the boys' 400-meter dash event, but failed to advance out of the prelimary round following a tenth palce finish with a time of 50.94.

Campbell was able to reach the finals in the boys' 300-meter hurdles with a ninth place finish in 40.53, but in Saturday;s finals Campbell just missed out on a spot on the podium finsihing in ninth place with a time of 41.59.

DIVISION II

In Division II action it was John Glenn junior Karlie Zumbro coming up with a double-double All-Ohio repeat performance in the girls' 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles.

Zumbro turned in a third place effort in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.43 and followed up with an eighth place finish in the 100-meter hurdles with a 15.4 to once again earn a spot on the championship podium.

Last season Zumbro collected All-Ohio honors in both the 100-meter hurdles with a fifth place finish in 15.23 and then in the 300-meter hurdles with a third place showing in 44.32.

Yet another repeat All-Ohio effort was turned in by Cambridge High junior Lilly Ritz in the girls' high jump event with this year improving her finish to a runner-up spot to just miss out on a state championship.

Ritz posted a best effort of 5-08.00 for her second place finish, with Akron Manchester senior Alyssa Matheny just topping her with a 5-08.00 to claim first place.

Last year at the state meet, Ritz reeled in All-Ohio recognition with a solid fourth place showing with a 5-04.00.

Meadowbrook High now also has an All-Ohio track performer with senior Dalton Delancey using a leap of 14-06.00 to finish in third place in the boys' Division II pole vault competition.

Local track performers in Division II action who came up short in their All-Ohio bids were Cambridge senior Alex Leeper in the boys' 200-meter dash who placed 13th with a time of 22.75 in the prelims, along with teammate sophomore Joseph Clifford in the boys' 300-meter hurdles after a 10th place effort with a time of 39.91.

Meadowbrook junior Tanner Hewison in the boys' high jump competition with a 13th place showing with 6-00.00 also in first round action.

In the boys' 4X100 relay event the Cambridge squad of Leeper, senior Tanner Snode, juniors Aaron Johnson and Andrew Frame bowed out in the prelimanary round with a 13th place showing with a time of 44.01 to fail in their attempt of a spot in the finals.