BARNESVILLE -- Host Barnesville swept both the girls' and boys' standings at the WesBanco Shamrock Relays run Saturday at Barnesville High School.

The Lady 'Rocks rolled up 79 points to edge past second place Buckeye Trail with 74 points. St. Clairsville was third with 70 points followed by Caldwell (64), Union Local (63), Shenandoah (56), River (44), Monroe Central (41), Harrison Central (25), Buckeye Local (22) and East Richland Christian with 12 points.

Leading the way for Barnesville with wins were freshman Riley Helmick in the 3200-meter run (13:37.33) and sophomore Harlie Sttewart in the 100-meter hurdles (:18.41). Stewart also placed sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (:58.60).

Other individual scorers for the Lady Shamrocks were: Samantha Drake (2nd shot put, 31-09); Emily McGee (3rd 100-meter dash, :13.77); Mya McEndree (3rd 1600-meter run, 6:14.88); Dani Meyers (4th 3200-meter run, 15:36.83) and Blake Castello (5th pole vault, 6-00).

In relay races, the Barnesville 4x100-meter shuttle hurdle relay (Heaven Farnsworth, Stewart, Alle Sinisgalli, Taylor Clemons) was second in 1:20.41; the 4x800-meter relay (McEndree, Taylor Wolford, Clemons, Hannah Swallie) was 3rd in 11:51.28, the 4x200-meter squad (Kiley Ciroli, McGee, Alicia Humbracht, Michelle Steele) was fourth in 1:58.61 and the 4x100-meter relay (Ciroli, McGee, Humbracht, Steele) finished fifth in :56.06.

Pacing the Lady Warriors of Buckeye Trail were Sydney Lowry with wins in the 100-meter dash (:13.32) and the 200-meter dash (:28.21), while the 4x100-meter relay team (Alauna Butler, Lowry, Lindsay Gray, Arielle Rankin) turned in a winning time of :52.89 and the 4x200-meter relay squad (Butler, Lowry, Gray,, Karrington Pontious) also won in 1:51. 41.

Other individual scorers for the Buckeye Trail girls were: JoAnna Simonson (2nd pole vault, 8-00); Butler (3rd 200-meter dash, :29.10); Rankin (5th 100-meter dash, :13.94); Lindsay Zacharias (5th discus, 89-00) and MaKenna Wilkinson (6th shot put, 27-02.5).

In relay races, the Lady Warrior 4x100-meter shuttle hurdle relay team (Madison Wehr, McKenzie Wells, Meredith Johnson, Lilith Bixler) was third in 1:30.63), the 4x400-meter team (Butler, Gray, Cori Seifert, Pontious) was third in 4:40.12 and the 4x800-meter relay (Jessie Howald, Johnson, Samantha Flood, Seifert) was sixth in 13:22.80.

Leading the Caldwell Lady Redskins was Lindsey Furr with a win in the 800-meter run (2:35.12), Taylor Ramsey with a first in the shot put (32-00) and the 4x800-meter relay team (Lauren Fry, Chloe McAuley, Danni Goman, Furr) with a winning time of 10:45.55. Ramsey was also second in the discus (94-06).

Other individual scorers for the Lady 'Skins were: Johnna Border (2nd 3200-meter run, 13:58.43); Anika VanHoose (2nd 100-meter hurdles, :19.13); Fry (3rd 400-meter dash, 1:05.47); Caileigh Moore (5th 1600-meter run, 6:34.90) and Bailey Miller (5th 3200-meter run, 15:48.85).

Individuals pacing the Lady Jets of Union Local were Hannah Kemp (1st 1600-meter run, 6:00.26) and (2nd 800-meter run, 2:36.52); Alison Loase (1st pole vault, 9-00) and the 4x400-meter relay team (Hannah May, Briann Bumgardner, Sutherlynd Butler, Kemp) with a winning time of 4:35.55.

Other individuals scoring for the Lady Jets were: Kemp (4th 400-meter dash, 1:05.74); Bumgardner (5th 400-meter dash, 1:05.81); Butler (5th 800-meter run, 2:40.87); Savanna Mayhugh (5th 300-meter hurdles, :57.94) and Bailee Perlman (6th 1600-meter run, 6:44.35).

The Union Local 4x100-meter relay (Mayhugh, Ellie Johnen, May, Alli Underwood) was sixth in :56.27.

Leading the Lady Zeps of Shenandoah was Mya Stahl with a first in the long jump (16-05) and a second in the 300-meter hurdles (:52.63).

Other individual scorers for Shenandaoh were: Emilee Norman (3rd 100-meter hurdles, :19.15); Allison Dixon (3rd long jump, 14-02.5); Bailey Dixon (3rd shot put, 30-06) and (3rd discus, 92-07); Whitney Dixon (4th shot put, 29-09) and (4th discus, 89-09). The Lady Zeps' 4x100-meter relay (Stahl, Norman, Bailey Dixon, Allison Dixon) finished third in :54.25.

In the boys' standings it was the host Barnesville Shamrocks with 115 points followed by St. Clairsville (96), Harrison Central (73), Shenandoah (72), Union Local (67), Buckeye Trail (56), River (32), Caldwell (31), Buckeye Local (11), Barnesville 'B' (2 and East Richland Christian with two points.

Claiming individual wins for the Shamrocks were Matthew Burkhart (800-meter run, 2:00.08), Kohl Campbell (110-meter hurdles, :15.86), Tannor Burkhart (300-meter hurdles, :43.20) and Caide Bunfill (long jump, 20-07.5). Also turning in winning times was the 4x200-meter relay (Tannor Burkhart, Campbell, Matthw Burkhart, Bunfill) in 1:33.26 and the 4x400-meter relay (Justin Lucas, Bunfill, Campbell, Matthew Burkhart) in 3:37.58.

Other individual scorers for the 'Rocks were: Cole Meyers (3rd 1600-meter run, 4:59.85) and (4th 3200-meter run, 11:17.98); Sam Wehr (3rd 3200-meter run, 11:02.58) and (4th 1600-meter run, 5:06.13); Lucas (3rd high jump, 5-10); Bunfill (5th 400-meter dash, :53.50); John Crum (5th 3200-meter run, 12:24.29); Royce Hall (5th 300-meter hurdles, :47.32); Hunter Graham (6th high jump, 5-06); Caden Lake (6th pole vault, 9-06) and Jordan Grraham (5th discus, 116-06.5) and (6th shot put, 38-10).

The Barnesville 4x800-meter relay (Meyers, Lucas Rogers, Hunter George, Lucas) was second in 9:31), the 4x100-meter relay (Trey Warner, Hall, Trey Ciroli, Hunter Graham) was 3rd in :47.98 and the 4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay team (Bailey Burkhart, Hall, Lake, Tannor Burkhart) was third in 1:08.56.

Nick Miller paced the Shenandoah Zeps with a win in the discus with a throw of 136-10 with Tanner Brown close behind with a heave of 132-08. Brown was also second in the shot put (40-08) and the 4x100-meter relay (Ethan Wiley, Jeremy Hall, James Fogle, Miller) finished second in :47.43.

Other individuals scoring for Shenandoah were: Tucker Sebring (3rd 400-meter dash, :53.04) and (4th 200-meter dash, :24.46); Hall (3rd long jump, 18-10); Fogle (4th 300-meter hurdles, :46.66); Luke Rataiczak (5th high jump, 5-06) and Shawn Jones (6th 3200-meter run, 13:03.10).

The Shenandoah 4x800-meter relay (Fogle, Pierce Doudna, Hall, Sebring was third in 9:32, the 4x200-meter relay (Wiley, Hall, Miller, Colton Long) was fourth in 1:38.06, the 4x400-meter relay (Long, Doudna, Wiley, Sebring) was fourth in 3:56.19 and the 4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay (Gavin frye, Rataiczak, Wiley, Long) finished sixth in 1:18.84.

Pacing the Jets of Union Local with wins were Luke Menges (100-meter dash, :11.88) and the (200-meter dash, :23.66) and Aaron Prout (400-meter dash, :51.73) and he was also second in the 200-meter dash (:24.17).

Other individuals scoring for Union Local were: Colin Kovacs (3rd pole vault, 10-06); Sam Russell (4th 100-meter dash, :12.23); Brock Fankhauser (5th pole vault, 10-00) and Josh Knox (6th discus, 115-00).

In relay races, the Jets' 4x200-meter team (Jamie Kelich, Russell, Prout, Menges) was second in 1:35.81, the 4x400-meter team (Kelich, Matt Bateman, Stuart White, Prout) was third in 3:51.38, the 4x100-meter relay (Gage Harris, Emiliano Peralta, Kovacs, Logan Ricer) was sixth in :51.02 and the 4x800-meter team (Luke Snyder, Ricer, Justin Hamilton, Bateman) was sixth in 9:35.

Claiming wins for the Buckeye Trail Warriors were Chase Stillion in the pole vault (12-06) with Hunter Sayre close behind in second (11-06). Also turninig in a winning time for the Warriors was the 4x800-meter relay (Trey Dougherty, Owen Stratton, Kaleb LePage, Gerrad Williams) in 9:30.

Other individual scorers for Buckeye Trail were: Troy Pontius (3rd 100-meter dash, :12.23), (3rd 200-meter dash, :24.20), (6th 400-meter dash (55:05) and 5th long jump, 18-03.5); Tyler King (4th high jump, 5-10); Nathan LePage (6th 100-meter dash, :12.28) and (6th 200-meter dash, :24.78) and Tyler Hostutler (6th 110-meter hurdles, :18.48).

The Buckeye Trail 4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay team (Isaac Hickman, Jack Parry, Eian Watson, Hostutler) was fourth in 1:16.39.

For the Redskins of Caldwell, Sheldon Archer won the shot put (46-07.5) and was third in the discus (125-10).

Other individuals scoring for the 'Skins were Jacob Niswonger (2nd 1600-meter run, 4:59.11); Jeremy Ditch (4th discus, 123-04); Mason Ackley (6th 800-meter run, 2:13.37) and the 4x400-meter relay team (Aedan Theobald, Dalton Wheeler, Matthew Miller, Gerard) was fifth in 4:10.39.