OLD WASHINGTON --It was a runaway sweep in the annual Pepsi/District 12 Basketball All-Star Classic at Buckeye Trail High on Friday, with the West girls rolling to a 104-76 victory in the opener before the West boys scoring an even more lopsided win, 118-70, in the nightcap.

The girls' game was close for a quarter, with the West managing a 23-18 lead at the initial break. A 26-13 edge in the second period opened a 49-31 halftime lead and a 32-22 edge in the third round pushed the lead to 81-53. Each side tacked on 23 points in the fourth quarter to keep the final margin at 38.

Leading the way for the West was Riley Hagy of Bishop Rosecrans, who torched the nets for a game-high 30 points after a scoreless first quarter to earn game MVP honors.

Five other West players hit double figures - Kendal Kirkbride of Maysville with 16; Danin Greuey of Morgan with 12; Karissa Weekley of Zanesville with 11; and Jayden Geary of Sheridan and Abby Hutcheson of Bishop Rosecrans with 10 apiece.

Cambridge's Marlo Taylor contributed five points and seven rebounds for the West.

Topping the East scoring was Allison Kuhn of Monroe Central with 17 points while also in double-digits was Sydney Bridges of Martins Ferry with 11. Barnesville's Kallee Dowler and Frontier's Lexi Brookover were next in line with nine points each.

The East was charted with 28 turnovers, twice as many as the West.

The boys' game started slow, with the West taking a 20-11 lead after the opening quarter. A 27-20 edge in the second period extended the lead to 47-3 and then a whopping 40-15 third quarter outburst put the game on ice at 87-46. A 31-24 fourth quarter pushed the final gap to 48 points.

Cambridge's Alex Masinelli tallied 20 points, grabbed nine rebounds and blocked two shots for the West to narrowly edge teammate Justin Anderson of Fort Frye, who had 19 points and nine boards, for MVP honors.

Also in double figures for the West were Jordan Work of Morgan with 17; Matt Stewart of John Glenn and Luke Barnett of New Lexington with 14 each; and Aaron Gehlken of Bishop Rosecrans with 11.

Meadowbrook's Justin Cork chipped in five points and seven rebounds for the winners.

For the East, Bridgeport's Guy Pagano nailed six three-pointers en route to a game-high 24 points as well as seven rebounds. The only other double-digit scorer was hometown favorite CJ McCall of Buckeye Trail, who tossed in 15 points to go with five rebounds.

St. Clairsville's Michael Scarnecchia was next in line with seven markers.

The East was guilty of 22 turnovers to just eight for the West.

A host of special awards were presented throughout the evening, topped by the induction of the Class of 2017 into the District 12 Basketball Coaches Association Hall of Fame. This year's inductees were Gloria Josefczyk of Union Local and Shannon Sowers of Zanesville (female athletes); Mark Dempsey of Bishop Rosecrans and Tom Miziker of Guernsey Catholic (male athletes); and Coach Gregg Bonar of the Bellaire Lady Reds.

Girls' Coach of the Year winners were Jeff Moore of Zanesville (D-I), Dan Linscott of Cambridge (D-II), John Farrier of Bellaire (D-III) and Scott Murphy of Frontier (D-IV), with Mike Boysel of Philo as the Assistant Coach of the Year.

Boys' Coach of the Year winners were Todd McLoughlin of Tri-Valley (D-I), Jeremy Duerr of New Lexington (D-II), Mark Romick of River (D-III) and Gary Chumney of Buckeye Trail (D-IV), with Dan Schwieterman of Meadowbrook as the Assistant Coach of the Year.

Girls' Player of the Year recipients included Karissa Weekley of Zanesville (D-I), Destiny Hutcheson of Philo (D-II), Kallee Dowler of Barnesville and Carson Miller of Crooksville (D-III), and Lexi Brookover of Frontier (D-IV.)

Boys' Player of the Year honorees included Jake McLoughlin of Tri-Valley (D-I), Parker Black of Meadowbrook and Dylan Dupler of Sheridan (D-II), Lukas Isaly of River (D-III) and Aaron Gehlken of Bishop Rosecrans (D-IV).

The Official of the Year was Dale Lewis of Shadyside and the Distinguished Service Awards went to Al Glitch of St. Clairsville and PJ Longstreth of Tri-Valley.

Girls' Scholarship winners were Makayla Liedtke of Fort Frye, Riley Hagy of Bishop Rosecrans and Lexe Starr of Buckeye Trail while the Boys' Scholarship winner was Dylan Dupler of Sheridan.

The Buffalo Wild Wings Three-Point Shootout winners were Marlo Taylor of Cambridge with 13 three-pointers in one minute and Michael Fisher of Bishop Rosecrans with 16.