The 2016-17 Associated Press All-East District boys and girls all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

Division II

First Team: Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Charles Reeves, Steubenville, 6-6, sr., 14.7; Alex Masinelli, Cambridge, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Michael Karl, New Philadelphia, 6-5, sr., 14.2; Jordan Work, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-0, sr., 13.6; Logan Wolverton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-7, sr., 11.8; Michael Scarnecchia, St. Clairsville, 6-3, sr., 17.0.

Second Team: Justin Cork, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-3, sr., 12.0; Justin Heacock, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, jr., 14.2; Connor Wright, Minerva, 6-0, jr., 18.2; Connor McGuire, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, jr., 13.9; Chase Wilcox, Lisbon Beaver, 6-0, sr., 17. 1; Dre Norman, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Drake Novak, Rayland Buckeye, 6-1, jr., 16.2.

Third Team: Cade Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-1 so., 13.1; Jake Smith, Uhrichsville Claymont, 6-3, sr., 17.1; Gabe Roach, East Liverpool, 6-0, so., 15.5; Alec Davis, Steubenville, 6-2, sr., 12.5; Greg Wade, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-11, sr., 11.3; Matt Stewart, New Concord John Glenn, 6-1, sr., 12.7; Sean Millard, Rayland Buckeye, 6-3, sr., 15.0.

Player of year: Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook.

Coach of year: Greg Haberfield, Rayland Buckeye Local.

Special Mention

Connor Leppla, Cambridge; Tyler Cox, New Philadelphia; Nate Voll, New Philadelphia; Brock Croston, Minerva; Adam Gross, Minerva; Karson Hartrick, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Joe Cottis, Uhrichsville Claymont; Jarrett Helter, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Chase Wells, Millersburg West Holmes; Cole Russell, Carrollton; Kyle Bullard, Carrollton; Jim McMasters, Carrollton; Chase Whitehair, Warsaw River View.

Division III

First Team: Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 6-1, jr., 22.0; Justin Anderson, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, sr., 23.3; Chase Yoho, Bellaire, 5-10, jr., 31.2; Ty Hamsher, Garaway, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Andrew Mason, Coshocton, 6-4, sr., 20.4; Zac Selby, Martins Ferry, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Turner Horn, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, sr., 14.8.

Second Team: Chad Neisel, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-3, sr., 15.2; Brenton Franks, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-0, sr., 12.5; Tyler Reddish, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, sr., 17.5; Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Ty Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, jr., 15.0; Drew McKenzie, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-5, sr., 12.0; Luke Powell, Barnesville, 6-0, fr., 19.2; Darius Ray, Martins Ferry, 6-0, sr., 15.7.

Third Team: Trey Duffy, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, sr., 17.0; Bryce Piatt, Richmond Edison, 5-7, sr., 15.3; Jake Bolger, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-9, sr., 11.8; Bryce Barbera, Newcomerstown, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Cal Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, so., 14.1; Jacob Prichard, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-3, sr., 10.1.

Player of the year: Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River.

Coach of the year: Derek Edwards, Martins Ferry.

Special Mention

Chris Kline, Berlin Hiland; Ashton Jarvis, Coshocton; Dan Bartholomew, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Bryce Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Dylan Vaughan, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Joel Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway; Ben Mason, Sugarcreek Garaway; Gunner Hazen, Zanesville West Muskingum; Parker Caretti, Hannibal River; Jeremiah Mott, Belmont Union Local; Ryan LaFollette, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Ashton Jarvis, Coshocton; George Brode, Newcomerstown.

Honorable Mention

Aaron Marovich, Barnesville; Hunter George, Barnesville; Tate Engle, Beverly Fort Frye; Tyler Bradford, Beverly Fort Frye; Shane Schuster, Martins Ferry; Jack Davis, Martins Ferry; Isaac Curtis, Hannibal River; Justyn Keyser, Bellaire; Tyson Camsky, Bellaire; Caden Arbaugh, Cadiz Harrison Central; Dallas Griffiths, Coshocton; Joey Nave, Richmond Edison; Zac Kramarich, Richmond Edison; Austin Fowkes, Steubenville Catholic Central; A.J. Connor, Steubenville Catholic Central; Noah Sommers, Berlin Hiland; Scott Troyer, Berlin Hiland; Bryce Kelley, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Nelson Mozden, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Nathan Lewis, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Malik Shaffer, Sugarcreek Garaway; Trevor Donaldson, Sugarcreek Garaway; Jhett Slusser, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Chase Griffith, West Lafayette Ridgewood.

Division IV

First Team: Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-1, sr., 17.7; Brett Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-1, sr., 29.2; Shevin Javersak, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-2, sr., 16.5; Ty West, Toronto, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Jaret Majestic, Malvern, 6-2, sr., 16.8; Mark Mayle, Malvern, 6-8, jr., 15.1; Chase Wade, Shadyside, 6-5, sr., 16.5; C.J. McCall, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-7, sr., 13.0.

Second Team: Guy Pagano, Bridgeport, 5-10, sr., 23.0; Cameron Opic, Bellaire St. John Central, 6-0, sr., 19.6; Dean Green, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-1, sr., 12.7; Wyatt Smitley, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Troy Pontius, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, sr., 14.0; Michael Fisher, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-1, sr. 14.0; Nathan Karaffa, Toronto, 6-0, so., 14.6.

Third Team: Casey Farnese, Caldwell, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Jacob Doudna, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-4, sr., 12.0; Boone Jones, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-1, so., 8.2; Jared Burnworth, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-3, sr., 6.8; Keagan McLaughlin, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-4, sr., 11.5; Austin Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-0, sr., 10.2.

Player of year: Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Bishhop Rosecrans.

Coach of year: Adam Hall, Strasburg-Franklin.

Special Mention

Beau Beamer, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Mike Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin; Ray Burdette, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Chris Hupp, Caldwell; James Fogle, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Drew Hutchison, Malvern.

Honorable Mention

Zach Grafton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Nick Miller, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Colby Sherwood, Shadyside; Cody Hamilton, Bellaire St. John Central; Lucas Gulczynski, Toronto; Jake Keenan, Toronto; Andrew Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin; Hentry Malcuit, Strasburg-Franklin; Jake Moser, Malvern; Nick Sciarretti, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Nathan Price, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Garrett Rice, Bowerston Conotton Valley, Joe Kyle, Bowerston Conotton Valley.

GIRLS

Division II

First Team: Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-7, jr., 24.4; Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, 6-2, jr. 15.1; Haley Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-6, jr., 20.4; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia, 5-10, so., 13.7; Rhiannon Petrisko, Steubenville, 5-11, sr., 20.5; Emily Holzapfel, Rayland Buckeye, 5-7, so., 19.0; Kendal Kirkbride, Zanesville Maysville, 5-9, sr., 14.9.

Second Team: Madison Hunter, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, jr., 14.9; Mikayla Poole, Carrollton, 5-9, jr., 15.0; Mackenzie Huff, Warsaw River View, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Marlo Taylor, Cambridge, 5-11, sr., 13.5; Bri Gassman, Minerva, 5-11, sr., 14.8; Zoey Wisintainer, Dover, 5-6, sr., 12.8; Sammie Hall, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, sr., 11.7; Danin Greuey, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-7, sr., 12.4

Third Team: Madison Roberts, Lisbon Beaver, 5-9, sr., 12.4; Alayna Harstine, New Philadelphia, 5-7, sr., 9.8; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 5-6, fr., 13.4; Megan Baker, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Alivia Bash, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-4, jr., 8.8.

Player of the year: Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo.

Coach of the year: Tracy Payne, New Philadelphia.

Special Mention

Mallori Voytko, Byesville Meadowbrook; Avery Poland, Byesville Meadowbrook; Kacie Vandeborne, Wintersville Indian Creek; Jenna Riccardo, Lisbon Beaver; Sydney Freeman, St. Clairsville; Alysa Edwards-Frick, Dresden Tri-Valley; Braydee Smith, McConnelsville Morgan; Kaylie Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan; Kylie Leppla, Millersburg West Holmes; Kacie Leppla, Millersburg West Holmes; Jordyn Kiser, Dover; Kitanna Rakestraw, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Jessica Hartsock, Warsaw River View; Lauren Frigyes, Minerva; Sarah Harr, New Philadelphia; Lexee Miller, New Philadelphia.

Division III

First Team: Audrey Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-5, sr., 19.0; Kallee Dowler, Barnesville, 5-8, sr., 22.6; Maci Crozier, Bellaire, 5-5, so., 14.3; Allison Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-6, sr., 15.6; Haley Shutt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, jr., 14.9; Hannah Smith, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-6, jr., 10.0; Jenni Carmichael, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, jr., 11.4; Boston McKinney, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-4, jr., 10.0.

Second Team: Kayla Huff, Richmond Edison, 5-9, jr., 14.3; Sydney Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-5, jr., 13.3; Carley Barker, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-8, sr., 14.3; Lexe Starr, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, sr., 8.0; Kierrah Stewart, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, jr., 12.3; Michaela Flaherty, Bellaire, 5-7, so., 12.0.

Third Team: Karlee Altimore, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-6, fr., 11.5; Kyona Johnson, Martins Ferry, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Dulcie Christman, Barnesville, 6-4, jr., 10.9; Sarah Powell, Barnesville, 5-6, jr., 10.6; Morgan Carter, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-6, sr., 8.1.

Player of the year: Audrey Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood.

Co-Coaches of the year: John Farrier, Bellaire; Chris Starr, Old Washington Buckeye Trail.

Special Mention

Katrina Davis, Bellaire; Karlye Hensley, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Leah Coleman, Martins Ferry; Alex Wiley, Cadiz Harrison Central; Mandie Thorpe, Zanesville West Muskingum; Maddie Steiner, Sugarcreek Garaway; Erinn Buchanan, West Lafayette Ridgewood.

Honorable Mention

Natalie Stoner, Bellaire; Marlee Miller,Woodsfield Monroe Central; Sydney Bridges, Martins Ferry; Sydney Starr, Cadiz Harrison Central; Brittany Lowry, Newcomerstown; Kaycie Schluessler, Zanesville West Muskingum; Alexis Jenkins, Zanesville West Muskingum; Skylar Fankhauser, Richmond Edison; Sami Springer, Richmond Edison; Katie Hart, Beverly Fort Frye; Zoe Johnson, Sugarcreek Garaway; Kaitlyn Stress, Sugarcreek Garaway; Kallie Regula, Sugarcreek Garaway; Autumn Brown, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Eliza Haynes, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Cassidy Cantrell, Coshocton; Kayla Hall, Zoarsville Tuscarawas Valley; Jadyn Kuykendall, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Jenna Franks, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley.

Division IV

First Team: Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Riley Hagy, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-8, sr., 17.1; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-5, so., 20.9; Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-6,, jr., 16.0; Morgan McMillen, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Lexi Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-11, sr., 17.0; Makayla Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Kelsi Hulit, Malvern, 5-11, jr., 18.8.

Second Team: Taylor Franklin, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, jr., 17.0; Jonna Eneix, Shadyside, 5-7, sr., 13.7; Brittany Bertoia, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-3, sr., 12.6; Brooke Beamer, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-7, sr., 17.6; Abby Hutcheson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0, sr., 11.7.

Third Team: Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, so., 11.0; Alexis Gilland, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-8, jr., 14.2; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville, 5-8, fr., 13.9; Tara Tucci, Malvern, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Kamden Dulesky, Bridgeport, 5-10, jr., 12.3; Layne Hendershot, Shadyside, 5-5, sr., 12.2; Madison DeLuca, Bellaire St. John's, 5-4, so., 11.8; Lexi Weisend, Caldwell, 5-6, jr., 11.7.

Player of the year: Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland.

Coach of the year: Dave Schlabach, Berlin Hiland.

Special Mention

Maggie Dominick, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Kylie Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier; Heather Martin, Malvern; Jo'zaeyah Jordan, Toronto; Alyssa Sims, Strasburg-Franklin; Samm Simmons, Steubenville Catholic Central; Molli Carter, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Allison Dixon, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Julia Griffith, Caldwell.

Honorable Mention

Sammi Morris, New Matamoras Frontier; Nikki Haught, New Matamoras Frontier; Alli Long, Hannibal River; Taylor Lowe, Bellaire St. John's; Marissa Beal, Bridgeport; Jesse Cicogna, Shadyside; Syd Destifanes, Shadyside; Talitha Bedford, Beallsville; Carley Roberts, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Tiffany Weaver, Berlin Hiland; Jessica Troyer, Berlin Hiland; Jasimine Goldsworthy, Malvern; Julie Schupbach, Strasburg-Franklin; Sydney Lyon, Bowerston Conotton Valley.