It was a pretty solid performance by local cross country runners at the OHSAA District Meet at Cambridge High School on Saturday, with four teams and five individuals advancing to the regional.

Leading the way team-wise were the Cambridge girls, who finished first in the Division II/A race. Other teams moving on were the John Glenn boys team in D-II/A and the Caldwell boys and girls teams who both took runner-up honors in Division III.

Joining those teams at the regional will be the Meadowbrook trio of Dallas Guy, Brett Bell and John Janczerak in D-II boys; Rheanna Wilson of John Glenn in D-II girls; and Nathan Marinucci of Newcomerstown in D-III boys.

In Division II/A girls, the Cambridge girls led the way with 108 points. Also advancing to the regional as a team were St. Clairsville (118), Morgan (121) and Indian Valley (124).

The rest of the team scores included West Holmes (128), West Muskingum (138), Maysville (140), River View (144), Union Local (167), John Glenn (187), Meadowbrook (260) and Philo (366).

West Muskingums Lauren Paul claimed first place individually in 19:09, with John Glenn junior Rheanna Wilson as the runner-up in 19:26. Emily Molnar of West Holmes was third (19:32).

Cambridges first place effort included good balance, with all six runners in the top 50.

Leading the way was the duo of freshman Elizabeth Phillips, who was 11th in 20:38, and senior Rachel Jamiel, who placed 13th in 20:54.

Also figuring in the team score were Morgan Holdren (18th, 21:24), Alyssa Giesey (20th), and Emilee Waddell (46th, 22:56), with Hannah Stillions (49th, 23:18) rounding out the scores.

For John Glenn, senior Moriah Carson just missed qualifying for the regional as she finished in 17th place (21:14). Other Lady Muskie runners included Kaylie Callihan (37th, 22:29), Eleanor Mullins (63rd, 24:47), Laura Mihalik (68th, 25:31), Sam Reed (71st, 25:57) and Kaci Sims (72nd, 27:49).

Meadowbrooks top runner was Kierstan McComb, who finished 25th (22:03). Other Lady Colts were Savanna Feldner (30th, 22:11), Emily Sills (62nd, 24:46), Kaitlyn Stillion (70th, 25:55) and Zoe Zuress (73rd, 28:58).

In Division III boys, Garaway won the district title with 30 points. Caldwell and Fort Frye both scored 91, with the Redskins taking the runner-up spot via the sixth-man tiebreaker, and Malvern was the fourth regional qualifier with 115.

The rest of the team scoring included St. John Central (143), Newcomerstown (163), Barnesville (196), Strasburg (200), Tuscarawas Catholic (210), Bellaire (245), Ridgewood (254) and River (327).

Garaways Logan Kettlewell was the individual winner in 16:11, with Corey Leasure of St. John Central second (16:23) and Brady Yoder of Garaway third (16:36).

Caldwell sophomore Tanner Harding finished in fourth place (16:42), with junior teammate Jonathan Niswonger also gaining a top 10 finish (17:14). Other Redskins who figured in the team scoring were Brandon Savage (21st, 17:56), Matt Zwick (25th, 18:27), Calvin Parmiter (31st, 18:40) and sixth man Daniel Leasure (35th, 18:55). Luke Thomas was 74th (23:03).

Newcomerstown junior Nathan Marinucci also claimed a regional spot by posting a 12th place finish (17:16).

Other Trojan runners included Derek Stamets (20th, 17:55); Mason Walkup (41st, 19:10); David Billings (47th, 19:27); Ryan Williams (48th, 19:20), Daniel Lovrinic (54th, 19:53) and Colin Mozena (57th, 20:12).

Barnesvilles top finisher was Brandon Stephens, who just missed a regional spot by placing 18th (17:47).

Other Shamrocks included Mason Moore (27th, 18:28), Christopher Baker (39th, 19:05), Abel Broomhall (53rd, 19:50), Michael Thomas (69th, 21:34), Brandon Davidson (71st, 21:47) and Timothy Skinner (86th, 28:43).

In Division III girls, Garaway again prevailed, this time with 45 points while Caldwell took second place with 69. Joining those two at the district will be Fort Frye, third with 87 points, and St. John Central, fourth with 96.

The rest of the team scores included Martins Ferry (102), Shadyside (148), River (156), Barnesville (190) and Tuscarawas Catholic (235).

Fallon Doyle of St. John Central was the individual district champion in 18:50, with Rachel Wentworth of Garaway second (18:57) and Tara Tollett of Shadyside third (19:12).

Junior Jenna Furr led Caldwells regional-qualifying effort with a sixth place finish (20:11) while sophomore Katie Saling also cracked the top 10 in eighth place (20:13).

The rest of the Lady Redskins times included Lexis Waller (18th, 21:59), Haylee Saling (22nd, 22:11), Hanna Muellner (30th, 23:12), Molly Saling (59th, 27:21).

Firset across the line for Barnesville was Karleigh Clouse (37th, 23:49), while other Lady Shamrocks included Kayla Erickson (42nd, 23:59), Mariah Riley (46th, 24:44), Nichole Burkhart (51st, 26:05), Alexis Moore (57th, 27:10) and Samantha Burkhart (69th, 34:04).