It's time for the local high school track athletes to begin their quest for a spot in the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships.

District competition kicks things off this week, with action involving teams around the Eastern District slated at Marietta, Meadowbrook, West Holmes and Newcomerstown.

Division I boys and girls action will take place at Marietta College on Thursday, May 17 starting at 3:30 p.m.

Teams competing include Dover, New Philadelphia, Tri-Valley and Zanesville from the Eastern District along with Chillicothe, Logan, Marietta and Warren Local from Southeast.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the D-I Regional in Pickerington.

Division II is split into two locations --Meadowbrook and West Holmes, with competition on Thursday starting at 4 p.m. and Saturday beginning at 10 a.m.

At Meadowbrook the field includes Buckeye Local, Cambridge, Edison Local, Indian Creek, John Glenn, Martins Ferry (boys only), Maysville, Meadowbrook, Morgan, Philo, St. Clairsville, Steubenville and Union Local.

At West Holmes, the teams are Beaver Local, Carrollton, Claymont, Coshocton, East Liverpool, Harrison Central, Indian Valley, Minerva, River View, Sandy Valley, Tuscarawas Valley, West Holmes and West Muskingum.

The top four finishers at each site advance to the D-II Regional at The Plains High in Athens.

Division III action will be at Newcomerstown on Tuesday and Friday, with events beginning at 4 p.m. each day.

The boys will be in one district while the girls are split in to two separate districts.

The boys field includes Barnesville, Beallsville, Bellaire, Bishop Rosecrans, Bridgeport, Buckeye Trail, Caldwell, Steubenville Catholic, Conotton Valley, East Richland Christian, Fort Frye, Frontier, Garaway, Hiland, Malvern, Monroe Central, Newcomerstown, Ridgewood, River, Shadyside, St. John Central, Shenandoah, Strasburg, Toronto and Tuscarawas Central Catholic.

The four in each event advance to the D-III Regional at Fairless High in Navarre.

The girls' District 1 teams are Barnesville, Beallsville, Bishop Rosecrans, Bridgeport, Buckeye Trail, Caldwell, East Richland Christian, Fort Frye, Frontier, Monroe Central, River, Shenandoah and Shadyside.

The girls' District 2 teams are Bellaire, Steubenville Catholic, Conotton Valley, Garaway, Hiland, Malvern, Martins Ferry, Newcomerstown, Ridgewood, St. John Central, Strasburg, Toronto and Tuscarawas Catholic.

Top four in each event from each district advance to the D-III Regional at Fairless.