While the girls' teams begin their tournament quest this week, the boys found out who and when they'll play on Sunday when the drawings were held throughout the Eastern District.

Sectional tournament plays began Tuesday, Feb. 23, with Division II action at Ohio University Eastern in St. Clairsville and at Coshocton High School; Division III play at Meadowbrook and Claymont; and Division IV action at Union Local and New Philadelphia.

Division II

At Ohio University Eastern

ST. CLAIRSVILLE -- Carrollton High, with a 12-5 record, picked up the top seed at the expanded Division II Sectional/District drawing at Ohio University Eastern.

Locally, Meadowbrook (12-6) garnered the fourth seed, while Cambridge (4-13) was tabbed the ninth seed. Coshocton (13-4) was the second seeded team followed by Harrison Central (12-5), Meadowbrook, Steubenville (7-8), East Liverpool (7-8), Indian Creek (7-9), Buckeye Local (6-12), Cambridge, Beaver (5-12) and Edison (0-17).

As the top seed, the Warriors of Carrollton took one of the byes in the top bracket and will await the winner of the tournaments opening game between Cambridge and Indian Creek, which will be Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6 p.m.

Harrison Central took the other top bracket bye and will play the winner of the second game (8 p.m.) on Tuesday, Feb. 23 between Steubenville and the East Liverpool. Carrollton will play the Cambridge-Indian Creek winner on Saturday, Feb. 27 at 6 p.m., while Harrison Central will face the Steubenville-East Liverpool winner the same day in an 8 p.m. contest.

The winners of these two quarterfinal contests will then square off on Saturday, March 6 at 4 p.m. in the sectional semifinals.

In the bottom bracket, Edison Local will play the second seeded Coshocton on Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7 p.m. Meadowbrook will face Beaver Local on Monday, March 1 at 6 p.m. followed by the Edison-Coshocton winner against Buckeye Local at 8 p.m.

The Meadowbrook-Beaver Local winner then faces the Edison Local/Coshocton-Buckeye Local winner in the second game on Saturday, March 6 at 7 p.m. in a semifinal contest.

The two winners of the Saturday, March 6 semifinals will meet on Thursday, March 11 at 7 p.m. for the championship and a berth in the Division II Regional at Ohio University in Athens on Thursday, March 18 at 6:15 p.m.

Division III

At Meadowbrook

BYESVILLE -- With only three of the eight teams in the field sporting winning records, there wasn't a lot of controversy regarding the top three seeds for the upcoming Division III Sectional at Meadowbrook.

St. Clairsville (13-3) was a unanimous choice as the tournament's No. 1 seed, with Shenandoah (12-5) and Bellaire (10-7) also 8-0 selections for the No. 2 and No. 3 seeds, respectively.

The No. 4 seed proved a little more difficult, with West Muskingum (8-9) and Buckeye Trail (8-10) tying 4-4 on two separate ballots before the Tornadoes emerged as the No. 4 seed via a coin-flip.

The tournament opens on Tuesday, Feb. 23 with No. 3 Bellaire taking on arch-rival Martins Ferry (5-11), the No. 6 seed, at 7 p.m. in an upper bracket game.

The second upper bracket game, slated for Thursday, Feb. 25, will feature No. 7 seed Fort Frye (4-9) against No. 2 seed Shenandoah at 7 p.m.

Both lower bracket first round games are set for Saturday, Feb. 27, with No. 5 Buckeye Trail facing No. 4 West Muskingum at 3 p.m. and No. 1 St. Clairsville taking on No. 8 Monroe Central (5-12) at 7 p.m.

The upper bracket final, featuring the Bellaire-Ferry winner against the Fort Frye-Shenandoah winner, will be Thursday, March 4 at 7 p.m. and the lower bracket title game, pitting the Buckeye Trail-West M winner against the St. C.-Monroe winner on Saturday, March 6 at 7 p.m.

Both survivors will advance to the D-III District at New Philadelphia to face the winners from the Claymont Sectional.

At Claymont

UHRICHSVILLE -- In the Division III S drawing at Claymont High School Sunday, the 14-3 Garaway Pirates picked up the No. 1 seed, with the Barnesville Shamrocks at 10-7 the second seeded team.

Ridgewood (8-8) garnered the third seed with Sandy Valley (6-12) the fourth seeded team. Union Local (7-9) was tabbed the fifth seed followed by Newcomerstown (6-11) at No. 6, Tuscarawas Valley (3-14) at No. 7.

Top-seeded Garaway took the bye in the top bracket and will await the winner of the Newcomerstown-Tuscarawas Valley game which will be played on Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7 p.m. The winner of this contest will then face Garaway in one of the two co-championship contests on Thursday, March 4 at 7 p.m. to advance to the district tournament at New Philadelphia High School.

In bottom bracket action, second seeded Barnesville meets Sandy Valley on Thursday, Feb. 25 at 7 p.m. and Union Local squares off with Ridgewood on Monday, March 1 at 7 p.m. in the other bottom bracket semifinal contest. The bottom bracket Co-championship contest between the winners of these two games will be Saturday, March 6 at 7 p.m. for the other berth in the New Philadelphia district tournament.