Several players from the local area gained recognition on the Ohio Valley Athletic Conference boys and girls' basketball all-star squad for 2008-09.

First team selections for on the boys team from the area include Thomas Norris of Cambridge in Class 4-A; Joe Collart of Buckeye Trail and Cody Johnson of Shenandoah in Class 2-A.

Second team choices include Shayne Leggett of Cambridge in Class 4-A and Colby MacMillan of Barnesville in Class 3-A.

For the girls, first team picks locally include Taryn Payton of Cambridge in Class 4-A; Emily Jirles of Byesville in Class 3-A and Kristin Nau of Caldwell in Class 2-A.

Second teamers include Heidi Hines and Megan Phillips of Barnesville in Class 3-A and Chelsea Doutt of Buckeye Trail and Britany Farnsworth of Shenandoah in Class 2-A.

Here's the complete OVAC boys' and girls' all-star team:

Boys Class A First Team

Josh Agin, Sr., Rosecrans; Justin Gregorcic, Sr., Bridgeport; Chase Russell, Sr., St. Johns; Derek Takacs, Sr., Toronto; Ricky Wright, Sr., Paden City.

Second Team

Connor Arlia, So., Weirton Madonna; Mike Carr, Sr., Bridgeport; Nathan Fallova, Sr., Bishop Donahue; Nikola Knezevic, Sr., Conotton Valley; Jacob Koontz, Sr., Cameron.

Honorable Mention

Malakai Anderson, Jr., Paden City; Ray Barrows, Sr., Bishop Donahue; Joe Capito, Sr., Weirton Madonna; Sal Conti, Sr., Weirton Madonna; Wes Cosper, Sr., Paden City; Davey Holmes, Sr., Cameron; Ryan Jones, So., Bishop Donahue; Jared Magnone, Sr., Weirton Madonna; Nate Maleski, Jr., Bridgeport; Anthony Pietranon, Sr., Weirton Madonna; Seann Pottmeyer, Sr., Rosecrans; Joey Shimmel, Jr., Toronto; Jacob Smith, Sr., Valley; Ryan Thoburn, Sr., Paden City.

Class AA First Team

Justin Andes, Jr., Shadyside; Joe Collart, Sr., Buckeye Trail; Ben Huntsman, Sr., Frontier; Cody Johnson, Sr., Shenandoah; Brandt Thieman, Sr., Fort Frye.

Second Team

Jarrod Arnold, Sr., Fort Frye; Mikey Habig, Sr., Monroe Central; Cody Koehler, Sr., Wheeling Central; DeMarr Moulton, Sr., Linsly; Jordan Sorge, Jr., Wheeling Central.

Honorable Mention

Nathan Butts, Sr., Shadyside; Jeremy Carter, Jr., Wellsville; Cody Crum, Sr., Caldwell; Jake Emmerling, Sr., Steubenville Catholic; Zach Hood, Jr., Wheeling Central; Tyler Jeffers, Jr., River; Michael Johnston, So., Wellsville; Kyle Jorris, Sr., Monroe Central; Eli Joseph, Sr., Wheeling Central; Ryan Keith, Sr., Caldwell; Dylan Kimble, Jr., Shadyside; Ryan Kuhn, Sr., Monroe Central; Nunzio Lombardozzi, Jr., Wellsville; Donte Long, Sr., Wheeling Central; Patrick Milton, Sr., Linsly; Cody Nelson, Jr., Buckeye Trail; Jordan Potts, So., River; Justin Ross, Sr., Frontier; Nick Schuetz, Jr., Shadyside; Gregg Strasser, Jr., Buckeye Trail; Jordan Teramana, Jr., Steubenville Catholic; Justin Teramana, Jr., Steubenville Catholic.

Class AAA First Team

Jordan Barbina, Sr., Union Local; Joby Barr, Sr., Union Local; Jared Blatt, Jr., Magnolia; Ryan Jarvie, Sr., St. Clairsville; Ty Kenny, Sr., Harrison Central; Clay Owings, Jr., Oak Glen.

Second Team

Jordan Burress, Jr., Martins Ferry; Ryan Feller, Jr., Bellaire; Colby MacMillan, Sr., Barnesville; Zach Perkey, Sr., Tyler Consolidated; Dan Slavik, Jr., St. Clairsville.

Honorable Mention

Kyle Blackman, Sr., Union Local; Levi Crozier, Jr., Bellaire; Allen DeRosa, So., St. Clairsville; Rawn Driver, Sr., Martins Ferry; Clay Francis, Sr., Martins Ferry; Phil Gross, Sr., St. Clairsville; Jeramie Neff, Jr., Meadowbrook; Jon Rine, Sr., Magnolia; Mike Roach, Jr., Martins Ferry; Andrew Robinson, Sr., Magnolia; Ethan Shriver, Jr., Meadowbrook; Kody Skinner, Sr., Barnesville; Dalton Smith, Jr., Barnesville; Bryson Stephen, So., Barnesville; Josh Yost, Jr., Magnolia.

Class AAAA First Team

Daniel Dunlevy, Sr., Indian Creek; DJhae Jackson, Sr., Wheeling Park; Thomas Norris, Sr., Cambridge; Joe Prati, Sr., Zanesville; Joe Rine, Jr., Buckeye Local.

Second Team

Shawn Burns, Jr., Weir; Bubby Goodwin, So., Wheeling Park; Jeremy Hays, Jr., John Marshall; Shayne Leggett, Sr., Cambridge; Cale McCoy, Sr., Edison; Travis Whitfield, Sr., John Marshall.

Honorable Mention

Zach Bonds, Jr., Buckeye Local; Steve Breen, Sr., Brooke; L.J. Campbell, Jr., Weir; Anthony Caplinger, Sr., Parkersburg South; Jeryl Christian, Sr., Steubenville; Taylor Collette, Sr., Weir; Casey Defibaugh, Sr., John Marshall; Jason Dickey, So., East Liverpool; Justin Eikleberry, Sr., John Marshall; Chris Fluharty, Sr., Brooke; Patrick Gilbert, Sr., Steubenville; Michael Griffin, Jr., Wheeling Park; Richard Hall, Jr., Wheeling Park; Wes Lengyel, Sr., Weir; Taylor Leppla, Sr., Cambridge; Cody McMurray, Sr., Parkersburg South; Andrew Montes, St., John Marshall; Marqez ONeal, So., Wheeling Park; Michael Riggins, Sr., Parkersburg South; Justin Sabo, Jr., Brooke; Chase Smith, Sr., Parkersburg South; Winston Turner, Sr., Cambridge; Luke Viltro, Sr., Indian Creek; Cotey Wallace, Jr., Brooke; Martin Webb, Sr., East Liverpool.

Girls Class A First Team

Rachel Benda, Jr., Bridgeport; Justene Delman, Sr., St. Johns; Abby Gooding, Sr., Conotton Valley; Alyssa Headley, Sr., Beallsville; Alexa Yurisko, Sr., Bishop Donahue.

Second Team

Alli Bertozzi, Jr., Paden City; Michaela Bragg, Jr., Weirton Madonna; Tori Jarrett, Jr., Beallsville; Cora Kalinowski, Sr., Bridgeport; Emily Wibbeler, Sr., Rosecrans.

Honorable Mention

Isabella Anile, Fr, Weirton Madonna; Meghan Bauman, Jr., Toronto; Brandy Contos, Sr., Beallsville; Lacey Hampton, Jr., Bishop Donahue; Maliekka Harris, So., Rosecrans; Tiffany Hayes, So., Valley; Laura Jenkins, Sr., St. John's; Alexis Kanzigg, Jr., Beallsville; Lesta Kocher, Sr., Valley; Ellie Lemasters, So., St. John's; Chrissy Mucheck, Sr., Bishop Donahue; Jennifer Nogay, Jr., Weirton Madonna; Aly Weber, Sr., Valley; Shelby Wood, So., Cameron.

Class AA First Team

Kara DeSantis, Sr., Wheeling Central; Laken Gibson, Sr., Shadyside; Aleisha Guiler, Sr., Monroe Central; Kristin Nau, Sr., Caldwell; Ginny Petties, Sr., Steubenville Catholic.

Second Team

Heather Booth, So., Frontier; Karlie Davis, Sr., Monroe Central; Chelsea Doutt, Sr., Buckeye Trail; Britany Farnsworth, Sr., Shenandoah; Alexa Isaly, So., River; Kelli Petchal, Sr., Steubenville Catholic; Meagan Rinard, Sr., Frontier; Anna Shaw, Jr., Steubenville Catholic.

Honorable Mention

Alexa Abrams, So., Buckeye Trail; Brenna Burkhart, Sr., Linsly; Emily Canella, Sr., Steubenville Catholic; Cameron Cieply, Sr., Wheeling Central; Sarah Drysdale, Jr., Wellsville; Lexie Hoff, Jr., Frontier; Kelsey Holloway, So., Shadyside; Jaclyn Johnson, Jr., Shadyside; Alex Kuhn, So., Monroe Central; Danielle Lang, Sr., Fort Frye; Megan ONeil, Sr., River; Abby Sawon, Sr., Steubenville Catholic; Cassie Sorge, Fr., Wheeling Central; Kayla Stewart, Sr., Shadyside; Mikayla Tipton, Fr., Wellsville; Erika Williams, Sr., River; P.J. Williams, Sr., Wellsville; Whitney Young, Sr., Linsly.

Class AAA First Team

Brooke Cenkus, Jr., St. Clairsville; Courtney Coleman, Sr., Martins Ferry; Emily Jirles, Sr., Meadowbrook; Kiley King, So., Oak Glen; Megan Kowalczyk, Sr., Bellaire; Shae Moreland, Sr., Martins Ferry; Alessia Vivod, Sr., St. Clairsville.

Second Team

Payden Eckleberry, Fr., Oak Glen; Heidi Hines, So., Barnesville; Padyn Ludewig, So., Magnolia; Chelsea Musgrave, Sr., Tyler Consolidated; Megan Phillips, Sr., Barnesville.

Honorable Mention

Courtney Frohnapfel, Jr., Martins Ferry; Tincy Haught, Sr., Magnolia; Katie Hoblick, Sr., Union Local; Katherine Jirles, So., Meadowbrook; Bre Jones, Jr., Meadowbrook; Emily McElhaney, Jr., Oak Glen; Corinng Murdock, Sr., Magnolia; Alyssa Ofat, Sr., Bellaire; Kathleen Paris, Sr., Oak Glen; Madison Richards, Fr., Harrison Central; Heather Suter, So., Tyler Consolidated; Karlen Vinci, Sr., Martins Ferry; Taylor White, Jr., Oak Glen.

Class AAAA First Team

Ty Harris, Jr., Indian Creek; Erika Martin, Sr., Wheeling Park; Taryn Payton, Sr., Cambridge; AunDrea West, Jr., Steubenville; Julie Young, Jr., John Marshall.

Second Team

Gabbi Davis, Jr., Indian Creek; Mikki Davis, Jr., Indian Creek; Bri Kamarec, So., Indian Creek; Adrienne McEwen, Sr., Edison; Catherine Pendergrast, Sr., Steubenville.

Honorable Mention

Tabatha Berryman, Jr., Steubenville; Meghan Billick, Jr., Indian Creek; Alexis Brinkmen, Sr., John Marshall; Nicole Cesario, Sr., Buckeye Local; Molly Cline, Sr., Brooke, Ashley Deel, Sr., John Marshall; Danielle Floyd, Sr., Parkersburg South; Amyelia Gausio, So., Brooke; Hannah Gossett, Jr., John Marshall; Asia Greenleaf, Jr., Parkersburg South; Lauren Hall, Sr., Buckeye Local; Kailee Howe, Fr., Zanesville; Carly Kehn, Jr., Cambridge; Katie Lianez, Sr., Zanesville; Cassie Robinson, Jr., Weir; Nikki Robinson, So., Weir; Marissa Todoroff, Jr., Buckeye Local; Brittany Tomaselli, Sr., East Liverpool; Macy Weber, Sr., Beaver Local.