COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) ---- Six local area players were honored on the Associated Press Division III and Division IV All-Ohio girls' basketball squads on Tuesday.

In D-III, Shenandoah's Britany Farnsworth (14.1 ppg) and Barnesville's Heidi Hines (16.3 ppg) were awarded special mention honors while Chelsea Doutt (10.5 ppg) and Alexa Abrams (11.4 ppg) of Buckeye Trail and Stephany Felton (11.9 ppg) of Newcomerstown were awarded honorable mention recognition.

In D-IV, Caldwell's Kristin Nau (18.4 ppg) was a special mention honoree.

Farnsworth adds All-Ohio honors to her senior resume that includes first team All-Eastern District D-III honors, first team District 12 honors and OVAC Class 2-A second team honors.

Hines, a sophomore, also garnered first team D-III All-Eastern District team honors as well as first team District 12 honors and first team OVAC Class 2-A honors.

Doutt finishes her career at Buckeye Trail with second team All-Eastern District D-III honors, first team District 12 and second team OVAC Class 2-A recognition in addition to All-Ohio status.

Abrams, a sophomore, was named second team All-Eastern District D-III, second team District 12 and OVAC Class 2-A honorable mention.

Felton was a member of the second team all-Eastern District D-III, took District 5 D-IV honorable mention honors and was named second team All-IVC.

Nau closed the book on her high school basketball career as a member of the first team All-Eastern District D-IV, first team District 12 and first team OVAC Class 2-A.

State tournament bound stars Tay'ler Mingo, Ashar Harris and Hiland's Hilary Weaver took the top individual honors on the Division III and IV girls All-Ohio basketball teams .

Mingo, who plays for South Euclid Regina, was the player of the year in Division III after averaging 13.8 points, 4.3 rebounds and 7.2 assists for Regina, which will be on display at this week's state tournament.

Harris and Weaver will play in the Division IV state final four after sharing the player of the year honors. Harris, a 5-11 senior, averaged 16.9 points and 13.9 assists a game for Columbus Africentric. Weaver contributed

13 points and 7.5 assists for unbeaten Berlin Hiland.

The coaches of the year were Denny Meyer of Millbury Lake and Marion Pleasant's Mike Ward in Division III, and Cuyahoga Heights' Al Martin and Greg Rickard of Convoy Crestview in Division IV.

Other Eastern District players garnering D-III honors were first teamer Aleisha Guiler of Monroe Central, second teamer Ginny Petties of Steubenville Catholic Central, third teamer Kenzie Kaufman of Garaway, special mention honorees Courtney Coleman of Martins Ferry, Megan Kowalczyk of Bellaire and Sarah Brown of Tuscarawas Valley as well as honorable mention players Kelly Petchal of Steubenville Catholic Central, Ashley Okey of Fort Frye, Kristen Troyer of Garaway, Danielle Grooms of Sandy Valley and Sara Tucke of Tuscarawas Valley.

In addition to Weaver and Nau in D-IV were first teamer Alyssa Headley of Beallsville, second teamer Rachel Benda of Bridgeport, special mention honorees Laken Gibson of Shadyside, Carly Clark of Strasburg and Hannah Patchan of Tuscarawas Central Catholic, as well as honorable mention players Mikyla Tipton of Wellsville, Meagan Rinard of Frontier, Kelsey Holloway of Shadyside, Justine Delman of St. John's Central, Brandi Contos of Beallsville, Katelyn Stuckey of Hiland, Karli Mast of Hiland and Santana Bonifant of Strasburg.