2009 Ohio Hills Folk Festival Quilt Show winners

What a beautiful sight it was at the OHFF Quilt Show with many area quilters displaying their talents in the judged show. The list of winners are:

Best of Show: Martha Reed, Caldwell.

Best Use of Color: Marian Gibson, Cambridge.

Special Recognition: Sharon Bouchonville, Salesville.

Festival Choice: Jean Morgan, Quaker City.

Best Design: Julia Swan, Cambridge.

Best "Old" Hand Quilting: Ann Simeral, Quaker City.

Best "New" Handquilting: Kay Burkhart, Temperanceville.

Best "Machine quilting": Marcia Lane , Salesville.

Appliqué class: First, Fran Hall, Quaker City; Second: Sally Mehler, Salesville; Third, Esther Luyster, Salesville.

New Pieced Patchwork: first and second, Kay Burkhart, Temperanceville; third, Bev Gray, Quaker City and fourth, Barbara Ward, Barnesville.

Older Pieced Patchwork: first: Faye Whitely, Quaker City; second: Sue Thompson, Quaker City; third: Jean Morgan, Quaker City and fourth: Caitlyn Christman, Byesville.

Mixed Media: first: Bev Gray, Quaker City; second, Marian Gibson, Cambridge; third, Marcia Lane, Salesville and fourth Nancy Gallagher, Quaker City.

Quilted pillow: first, Kathleen Miller, Jerusalem.

Wall hanging: first, second and third, Betty Miller, Caldwell; fourth, Kathleen Miller, Jerusalem.

Baby Quilt: First, Sally Mehler, Salesville; second, Marcia Lane, Salesville; third and fourth, Kay Burkhart, Temperanceville.

Floss embroidered or cross stitch: first, Marcia Lane, Salesville; second, Sarah Stephens, Quaker City; third, Marvin Anderson, Barnesville and fourth, Marvin Anderson.

Antique Quilt: first, Barbara Ward; second, Faye Whiteley, Quaker City; third, Viola Reed, Barnesville and fourth, Kathy Messenger, Barnesville.

Afghans: first, Fran Hall, Quaker City; second, Dorothea Roe, Salesville; third, Molly Burga, Salesville; Dorothea Roe, Salesville; Molly Burga, Salesville and Kay Burkhart, Temperanceville.

Small quilted items: first, Sharon Bouchonville, Salesville; second, Marcia Lane, Salesville and third, Marvin Anderson, Barnesville.

Memory quilt: first, Emily Roe, Salesville.

All other designs: first and second, Karen Arbenz Greenlee, Quaker City; third, Martha Reed, Caldwell and fourth, Sandy Moore, Sarahsville.

Counted cross stitch: first, Sharon Bouconville, Salesville.

Rag quilt, first, Kay Burkhart, Temperanceville; second, Caitlyn Christman, Byesville. Panel Wallhanging: first, Ann Simeral, Quaker City;

Quilt Panel Wallhanging: first, Ann Simeral, Quaker City;

Quilt from panels: first, Ann Simeral, Quaker City; second, Nancy Gallagher, Quaker City; third, Martha Reed, Caldwell; fourth, Marcia Lane, Salesville and fourth, Marcia Lane, Salesville.

Special exhibits were by: Julia Swan, Cambridge and Susannah Carpenter, Quaker City.

Winner of the raffle was: Brent Gallagher, oak rocker and wall hanging, Alice Burga.

The festival committee appreciates everyone who helped to make the show such a success and to remember to plan on entering different quilts for next years show, so get busy with those sewing machines and needles.

Also, quilters remember to keep looking for a special Quilt Challenge for next year's show to be released later in the year.

Best use of color: Marian Gibson, Cambridge.

Best of show: Martha Reed, Cambridge.

Special Recognition: Sharon Bouchonville, Salesville

Best Design: Julia Swan, Cambridge.