Heading Logo


Eastern District Baseball All-Stars

Published: June 7, 2017 12:00 AM

Division I/II

First Team

Konnor Roberts, Ben Davis, Meadowbrook; Rusty Hayhurst, Cambridge;Cole Rostash, Gavin Thompson, John Glenn; Zack Yackey, Dover; Austin Redman, Ryan Rider, Dalton Crowley, Seth Wolford, Tri-Valley; Michael Sode, Kobe Gamble, Maysville; Cade Williams, Indian Valley; Aida Pasiuk, Carrollton; Jordan Work, Morgan; Caden Mumaw, Brandan Pritchard, Zanesville; Nicky Zorne, Michael Pierro, Steubenville; Slade Barnes, West Holmes; Sean Orillion, River View; TJ Enos, Cobe Hutchison, New Philadelphia; Kyle Storer, Jayden Starks, Zac Clark, St. Clairsville; Jared Moore, Buckeye Local, Jake Smith, Claymont.

Second Team

Ryan Rusnak, Steve McPeek, Meadowbrook; Garth Charlton, McKee, Cambridge; Matt Gibson, Matt Stewart, John Glenn; Kooper Smith, Dover; Jared Harvey, Indian Creek; Damon Wheeler, Maysville; Jarrett Helter, Indian Valley; Jacob Grubbs, Luke Krantz, Carrollton; Dylan Nesselroad, Cole Earich, Morgan; Darrick Gibbons, Zanesville; Mitchell Gulan, Nick Scott, Steubenville; Kendrick Hagler, Trenton Yoder, West Holmes; Ian Brinker, Jorn Hocter, River View; Layne Perks, New Philadelphia; Tom Sliva, St. Clairsville; Corey Neavin, Buckeye Local; Nash Bishop, Nate Baker, Philo; Logan Dawsosnm, East Liverpool.

[Article continues below]

Honorable Mention

Logan Fox, Meadowbrook; Bryce Antill, Cambridge; Maguire Morris, Andrue Nolen, Dover; Richie Gualtiere, Matt Nest, Kody Cottis, Indian Creek; Caden Mercer, Maysville; Colbey McBeth, Indian Valley; Kory Host, Carrollton; Clayton Cook, Morgan, Drew Campbell, River View; Logan Morehead, NEw Philadelphia; Andrew hillman, John Marelli, Buckeye Local; Tarin Rauch, Garrett Armstrong, Claymont.

Division III

First Team

George Brode, Braden Russell, Newcomerstown; Jared Kernen, Barnesville; Shane Smolenak, Cody Ray, Union Local; Tyler Redish, Harrison Central; Austin Bassa, Martins Ferry; Kutch Clark, Steubenville Catholic; Seth Johnson, Tusky Valley; Bryan Yoder, Chris Kline, Tyson Gingerich, Braden Mast, Hiland; Quinn miller, BJ Schwartz, Garaway; Drew McKenzie, West Muskingum; Michael Roberts, Nelsosn Mozden, Connor Wright, Sandy Valley; Larry Bielanski, Tristen Haught, Edison; Brennon Conroy, Bellaire; Andrew Mason, Devin Ryan Andrew Kittell, Coshocton; Logan Isner, Tyler Bradford, Tate Engle, Fort Frye.

[Article continues below]

Second Team

Zane Huntsman, Cade Hannahs, Barnesville; Logan Tonkovich, Harrison Central; Jake Probst, Jake Johnson, Martins Ferry; Nick Bilyeu, Union Local; Peter Hopwood, Tusky Valley; Dom Argentine, Steubenville Catholic; Ian Hershberger, Garaway; Xavier Sarver, Jacob Stewart, Sandy Valley; Matt Burnett, West Muskingum; Braeden Smith, Kaden Smith, Ridgewood; Joe Nave, Dominic Rogers, Edison; Alex Bradshaw, Josh Crawford, Mason Ramsay, Bellaire; Luke Nelson, Fort Frye.

Honorable Mention

Zach Thompson, Barnesville; Branden Septer, Newcomerstown; Joel Ebersbach, Newcomerstown; Drake Dobson, Martins Ferry; Donnie Vandeborne, Drew Green, Steubenville Catholic; Landen Thompson, Ethan Love, Tusky Valley; Micah VanFossen, Garaway; TJ Kelley, Zack Lucas, Union Local; Dante Tucci, Jack Hanley, Dan Common, Sandy Valley; Kolt Alexander, Ridgewood; Kyle Zancho, Logan Starr, Harrison Central; Zach Crown, Coshocton; Shane Holbert, West Muskingum.

Division IV

First Team

Clark Jennings, Caldwell; Carter Streiff, Buckeey Trail; Jay DiBacco, Jarrett McCracken, Strasburg; Kurt Satterfield, Frontier; Matt Herink, Jeremiah Booker, Bridgeport; Michael Fisher, Travis Johnston, Bishop Rosecrans; Jaret Majestic, Malvern; Matt Caldwell, Conotton Valle; Nolan Clegg, Danny Zdinak, Nate Karaffa, Sante Carducci, Toronto.

Second Team

Logan Heller, Caden Brownfield, Caldwell; Zach Grafton, Dylan Beaver, Buckeye Trail; Mitch Neidenthal, Strasburg; Emilio Saldona, Tino Kusic, Bridgeport; Jack Nash, Andrew Church, Bishop Rosecrans; Drew Hutchison, Gavyn Potts, Malvern; Billy DeVore, Conotton Valley.

Honorable Mention

Brennan Saling, Caldwell; Geno CizMadia, Buckeye Trail; Gino Schupbach, Strasburg; Jake White, Joe Schaar, Conotton Valley.

Special Honorees

Division I/II Player of the Year -- Caden Mumaw (Zanesville)

Division I/II Coach of the Year -- David Balo (Zanesville)

Division III Player of the Year -- Larry Bielawski (Edison)

Division III Coach of the Year -- Tom Gibson (Hiland)

Division IV Player of the Year -- Nolan Clegg (Toronto)

Division IV Coach of the Year -- Brian Perkins (Toronto)

Overall East District Player of Year -- Nolan Clegg (Toronto)

Mizuno All Star Game Selections

D-I/II -- Caden Mumaw (Zanesville) and Nicky Zorne (Steubenville)

D-I/II Alternates -- Cole Rostash (John Glenn) and Austin Redman (Tri-Valley)

D-III -- Larry Bielawski (Edison) and Andrew Mason (Coshocton)

D-III Alternate -- Chris Kline (Hiland)

DIV -- Danny Zdinak (Toronto) and Jay DiBacco (Strasburg)


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.