Heading Logo


Barnesville boys second at D-III District Meet

Published: May 24, 2017 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 2 Photos | View More Photos

NEWCOMERSTOWN -- The Barnesville High boys turned in a runner-up finish at the Division III Eastern District Track Meet at Newcomerstown High's Lee Stadium.

Steubenville Catholic's boys finished with 108 points, just four better than runner-up Barnesville's 104 total. Bellaire finished third with 84 and Buckeye Trail was fourth with 50 followed by Union Local (39), Shenandoah (38), Fort Frye (37), Caldwell (33), Newcomerstown (31), River (23.33), Shadyside (23), Hiland (17.33), Malvern (16.33), Bridgeport (12), Bishop Rosecrans (3) and Toronto (1).

In the girls' meet, Garaway won a little easier with 98.5 points to 65 for second place Tuscarawas Central Catholic. Buckeye Trail (61.5) placed third followed by Shadyside (51.5), Malvern (50), Bellaire (41), Toronto (40), Monroe Central (35.5), Caldwell (34), Fort Frye (30.5), Steubenville Catholic (30), Newcomerstown (23), Shenandoah (21), River (20.5), Barnesville (18), Edison (15), Hiland (9), East Richland Christian (7), Bridgeport (6) and Bishop Rosecrans (5).

Barnesville's second place finish included a trio of district champions - Matthew Burkhart in the 400 (51.27); Justin Lucas in the high jump (5-8) and Caide Bunfill in the long jump (20-8.5).

Other individuals moving on from Friday action included Kohl Campbell, second in the 110 hurdles (15.21) and second in the 300 hurdles (40.98); Kane Stephens, second in the 200 (23.34); Tannor Burkhart, fourth in the 300 hurdles (42.65); and Sam Wehr, fourth in the 3200 (10:43.18).

[Article continues below]

Shamrock relay teams headed to Massillon for the D-III Regional are the 4x400 team of Stephens, Caide Bunfill, Campbell and Matthew Burkhart which took the district title in 3:27.99; the 4x200 team of Campbell, Stephens, Matthew Burkhart and Bunfill which placed second in 1:31.63; and the 4x800 team of Cole Meyers, Lucas Rogers, Hunter George and Justin Lucas which finished fourth (8:50.14).

Advancing for the Lady Shamrocks were Madison Sellers, third in the high jump (4-8) and Samantha Drake, fourth in the shot put (33-7.5).

The regional contingent for the Union Local boys includes Luke Menges, second in the 100 (11.43) and fourth in the 200 (23.57); Aaron Prout, third in the 400 (51.91); the 4x100 relay team of Brian McWhorter, Sam Russell, Josh Knox and Menges, third in 45.34; and the 4x200 relay team of McWhorter, Russell, Prout and Menges, fourth in 1:35.04.

* * * * *

BYESVILLE -- The Union Local High girls finished in 10th place in the Division II Eastern District Track Meet at Meadowbrook High School.

John Glenn captured the district title with 104 points. Cambridge finished second with 98 followed by St. Clairsville (81.5), Indian Creek (62), Steubenville (52), Morgan (50), Ridgewood (49), Philo (48), Martins Ferry (41), Union Local (28.5), Maysville (23), Buckeye Local (19) and West Muskingum (5).

Representing the Lady Jets at the D-II Regional Track Meet in Athens on Thursday and Saturday will be Allison Loase, who was second in the pole vault (9-6); Hannah Kemp, who took third in the 1600-meter run (5:30.98); and the 4x800-meter relay team of Megan Bateman, MacKenzie McGary, Butler Sutherlynd and Kemp which placed fourth in 10:32.05.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.