Heading Logo


Barnesville boys take Class 3A runner-up spot at OVAC Meet

By JEFF HARRISON For The Enterprise Published: May 10, 2017 12:00 AM
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • 1 of 6 Photos | View More Photos

ST. CLAIRSVILLE -- The Barnesville High boys turned in a runner-up finish in Class 3A to highlight local action at the annual OVAC Cal Giffin Track and Field Championship run under less-than-idea conditions at St. Clairsville's Red Devil Stadium on Saturday.

Team champions for the boys included Morgantown in Class 5A; St. Clairsville in 4A; Bellaire in 3A and Steubenville Catholic in 1A/2A.

The girls' winners were Morgantown in 5A; St. Clairsville in 4A; Magnolia in 3A; and Wheeling Central in 1A/2A.

Barnesville's Caide Bunfill prevailed in the 3A long jump with a lead of 20 feet, 9.5 inches.

The Shamrocks' 4x400-meter relay team of Kane Stephens, Bunfill, Kohl Campbell and Matthew Burkhart took first place in 3:32.57 and the shuttle hurdle quartet of Butch Holskey, Tannor Burkhart, Royce Hall and Campbell won in 1:02.76.

[Article continues below]

Union Local's girls had two individual winners in Class 4A - Alison Loase in the pole vault (9-0) and Hannah Kemp in the 800-meter run (2:34.28).

The Lady Jets' 4x800-meter relay team of Megan Bateman, Makenzie McGary, Sutherlynd Butler and Kemp won in 10:42.92.

The UL boys got a relay win in Class 4A 4x200 with Brian McWhorter, Sam Russell, Aaron Prout and Luke Menges turning in a time of 1:34.53.

Here's a look at how the the Barnesville and Union Local teams/athletes fared within their division:

Barnesville Girls (3A)

[Article continues below]

Kassie Steele (3rd in pole vault, 8-0; 5th in 300 hurdles, 56.59); Samantha Drake (4th in shot put, 32-0); Madison Sellers (4th in high jump, 4-6); Harlie Stewart (5th in 100 hurdles, 18.67); Mya McEndree (6th in 1600, 6:22.44); Riley Helmick (6th in 3200, 13:42.24)

Relays - 4x800 (McEndree, Taylor Clemons, Taylor Wolford, Helmick), 3rd in 11:27.34; Shuttle Hurdles (Clemons, Heaven Farnsworth, Steele, Stewart), 4th in 1:19.02; 4x100 (Kiley Ciroli, Michelle Steele, Stewart, Emily McGee), 5th in 56.50; 4x400 (Alle Sinisgalli, Lexi Johnson, Sellers, Kya Morris), 6th in 5:12.18.

Barnesville Boys (3A)

Caide Bunfill (1st in long jump, 20-9.5; 4th in 200, 23.76); Kohl Campbell (2nd in 110 hurdles, 16.0; 2nd in 300 hurdles, 41.25); Kane Stephens (2nd in 200, 23.28); Justin Lucas (3rd in high jump, 5-6); Cole Meyers (3rd in 1600, 5:05.02; 6th in 3200, 11:14.99); Matthew Burkhart (3rd in 400, 51.46); Sam Wehr (4th in 1600, 5:07.54; 4th in 3200, 11:08.29); Jordan Graham (5th in discus, 110-2; 6th in shot put, 37-1); Tannor Burkhart (5th in 110 hurdles, 17.91; 5th in 300 hurdles, 44.47).

Relays - 4x400 (Stephens, Bunfill, Campbell, M. Burkhart), 1st in 3;32.57; Shuttle hurdles (Butch Holskey, T. Burkhart, Royce Hall, Campbell), 1st in 1:02.76; 4x200 (T. Burkhart, Kane Stephens, Matthew Burkhart, Bunfill), 2nd in 1:33.53; 4x800 (M. Burkhart, Lucas Rogers, Hunter George, Meyers), 3rd in 8:42.50; 4x100 (Hall, Graham, Trey Ciroli, Stephens), 3rd in 46.57.

Union Local Girls (4A)

Alison Loase (1st in pole vault, 9-0); Hannah Kemp (1st in 800, 2:34.28; 2nd in 4A 1600, 5:45.51); Megan Bateman (2nd in 3200, 13:22.86); Savanna Mayhugh (3rd in 300 hurdles, 55.51); Mackenzie McGary (6th in 400, 1:08.32); Sutherlynd Butler (6th in 800, 2:47.57).

Relays - 4x800 (Bateman, McGary, Butler, Kemp), 1st in 10:42.92; 4x100 (Savanna Mayhugh, Ellie Johnen, Hannah May, Alli Underwood), 3rd in 56.28; Shuttle hurdles (Johnen, Kaekynn Little, May, Mayhugh), 4th in 1;22.85; 4x400 (McGary, Briann Bumgardner, Butler, Kemp), 4th in 4:40.34; 4x200 (May, Underwood, Mayhugh, Bumgardner), 6th in 2:15.72.

Union Local Boys (4A)

Aaron Prout (2nd in 400, 52.50); Luke Menges (3rd in 100, 11.47; 3rd in 200, 23.21); Colin Kovacs (t4th in pole vault, 9-6; Brock Fankhauser (t4th in pole vault, 9-6).

Relays - 4x200 (Brian McWhorter, Sam Russell, Prout, Menges), 1st in 1:34.53; 4x100 (McWhorter, Russell, Josh Knox, Menges), 3rd in 46.85; Shuttle hurdles (Luke McDiffitt, Russell, Knox, Stuart White), 4th in 1:12.45; 4x400 (Jamie Kelich, Matt Bateman, McWhorter, Prout), 4thh in 3:43.16.

Team Scoring

Girls

Class 1A/2A: Wheeling Central, 92; Shadyside, 74; Steubenville Catholic, 60; Clay-Battelle, 57; Caldwell, 50; Toronto, 37; Trinity Christian, 26; Madonna, 25; River, 24; Valley, 20; Bridgeport, 16; East Richland Christian, 16; Bishop Donahue, 14; Hundred, 10; Cameron 10.

Class 3A: Magnolia, 139; Martins Ferry, 106; Linsly, 94; Buckeye Trail, 57; Bellaire, 41; Barnesville, 33; Shenandoah, 32; Fort Frye, 30; Monroe Central, 22.

Class 4A: St. Clairsville, 122; Union Local, 69; Weir, 67; Steubenville, 59; Oak Glen, 58; East Liverpool, 52; Edison, 39; Buckeye Local, 36; Meadowbrook, 18; Harrison Cetnral, 14.

Class 5A; Morgantown, 142; Cambridge, 87; Wheeling Park, 76; Indian Creek, 58; Warren Local, 54; University, 50; Brooke, 48; John Marshall, 18; Beaver Local, 7.

Boys

Class 1A/2A: Steubenville Catholic, 160; Shadyside, 83; Madonna, 49; Clay-Battelle, 42; Wheeling Central, 40; Caldwell, 36; Paden City, 20; Cameron, 16; Toronto, 15; Hundred, 12; Bridgeport, 10; Trinity Christian, 6; Valley, 4.

Class 3A: Bellaire, 127; Barnesville, 118; Martins Ferry, 96; Magnolia, 65; Buckeye Trail, 60; Shenandoah, 44; Linsly, 25; Fort Frye, 15.

Class 4A: St.Clairsville, 168; Steubenville, 82; Weir, 79; Harrison Central, 55; Union Local, 52; Meadowbrook, 49; Oak Glen, 24; Edison, 18; Buckeye Local, 8; East Liverpool, 6.

Class 5A: Morgantown, 163; Cambridge, 133; Wheeling Park, 72; Warren Local, 47; John Marshall, 37; Brooke, 33; Indian Creek, 29; University, 26; Beaver Local, 10.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.