Heading Logo


District 12 Basketball All-Star Team

Published: March 15, 2017 12:00 AM

BOYS

Division I-II

First Team: Alex Masinelli, Cambridge, Sr.; Justin Heacock, John Glenn, Jr.; Matt Stewart, John Glenn, Sr.; Parker Black, Meadowbrook, Sr.; Justin Cork, Meadowbrook, Sr.; Logan Wolverton, Meadowbrook, Sr.; Dre Norman, Morgan, Sr.; Jordan Work, Morgan, Sr.; Luke Barnett, New Lexington, Sr.; Seth Russell, New Lexington, Jr.; Ethan Heller, Sheridan, So.; Dylan Dupler, Sheridan, Sr.; Michael Scarnecchia, St. Clairsville, Sr.; Jake McLoughlin, Tri-Valley, Jr.; Dow Cameron, Tri-Valley, Jr.; Aronde Myers, Zanesville, Jr.; Cameron Brooks-Harris, Zanesville, Jr.

Second Team: Connor Leppla, Cambridge, Jr.; Casey Smith, John Glenn, Jr.; Carson Jarrett, Maysville, Jr.; Trey Singleton, Meadowbrook, Jr.; Konnor Roberts, Meadowbrook, Sr.; Lane Deal, Philo, Jr.; Stan Knox, Sheridan, Sr.; Matt Greenwood, St. Clairsville, Jr.; Logan Williams, St. Clairsville, Sr.; Matt King, Tri-Valley, So.; Caleb Craig, Tri-Valley, Jr.; Colton Foreman, Zanesville, Sr.

Honorable Mention: Connor Aleshire, Cambridge, Jr.; Brandon Ullman, Maysville, Jr.; Cole Mayle, Morgan, Sr.; Marty Sidwell, Morgan, Jr.; Nick Pickrell, New Lexington, Jr.; Jake McElhaney, Philo, Sr.; Greg Nolder, Tri-Valley, Jr.; Anthony Williams, Zaensville, Sr.

[Article continues below]

D-I Coach of the Year: Todd McLoughlin, Tri-Valley.

D-II Coach of the Year: Jeremy Duerr, New Lexington.

D-I Player of the Year: Jake McLoughlin, Tri-Valley.

D-II Players of the Year: Parker Black, Meadowbrook; Dylan Dupler, Sheridan.

Division III

[Article continues below]

First Team: Luke Powell, Barnesville, Fr.; Chase Yoho, Bellaire, Jr.; Justin Anderson, Fort Frye, Sr.; Jacob Pritchard, Fort Frye, Sr.; Zac Selby, Martins Ferry, Sr.; Darius Ray, Martins Ferry, Sr.; Lukas Isaly, River, Jr.; Parker Caretti, River, Sr.; Ty Kildow, Union Local, Jr.; Drew McKenzie, West Muskingum, Sr.

Second Team: Tate Dowler, Barnesville, So.; Justyn Keyser, Bellaire, Sr.; Dustin O'Neal, Crooksville, Sr.; Eric Taylor, Crooksville, So.; Tate Engle, Fort Frye, So.; Trey Duffy, Monroe Central, Sr.; Isaa Curtis, River, Sr.; Drew Dietz, River, Sr.; Jeremiah Mott, Union Local, Sr.; Cal Kildow, Union Local, So.; Drake Dodson, West Muskingum, Sr.; Kyle Lones, West Muskingum, Jr.

Honorable Mention: Hunter George, Barnesville, Sr.; Aaron Marovich, Barnesville, So.; Tyson Camsky, Bellaire, Sr.; D'Eondre Burney, Bellaire, Sr.; Caden Miller, Crooksville, Fr.; Tyler Bradford, Fort Frye, Jr.; Ryan LaaFollette, Monroe Central, Jr.; Jack Davis, Martins Ferry, Sr.; Michael Collins, River, Sr.; Cody Ray, Union Local, Jr.; Gunner Hazen, West Muskingum, Sr.

D-III Coach of the Year: Mark Romick, River.

D-III Player of the Year: Lukas Isaly, River

Division IV

First Team: Cameron Opic, St. John Central, Sr.; Guy Pagano, Bridgeport, Sr.; CJ McCall, Buckeye Trail, Sr.; Troy Pontius, Buckeye Trail, Sr.; Wyatt Smittley, Frontier, Sr.; Landon Martin, Frontier, Sr.; Chase Wade, Shadyside, Sr.; Aaron Gehlken, Bishop Rosecrans, Sr.; Michael Fisher, Bishop Rosecrans, Sr.

Second Team: James Schnegg, Beallsville, Fr.; Spencer Jarrett, Beallsville, Fr.; Cody Hamilton, St. John Central, Sr.; Logan St. John, St. John Central, Sr.; Duncan Pagano, Bridgeport, So.; Macrea Doyle, Bridgeport, Jr.; Jacob Doudna, Buckeye Trail, Sr.; Christopher Hupp, Caldwell, Jr.; Toby Minder, Frontier, Jr.; Brent West, Frontier, Jr.; Colby Sherwood, Shadyside, Sr.; Keagan McLaughlin, Bishop Rosecrans, Sr.; Travis Johnston, Bishop Rosecrans, Sr.

Honorable Mention: Dakota Phillips, Beallsville, Fr.; Jarrett Raab, Beallsville, Fr.; Zach Grafton, Buckeye Trail, So.; Casey Farnese, Caldwell, Sr.; Dalton Ivey, Caldwell, Sr.; Austin Carroll, Shadyside, Sr.; Josh Zandron, Shadyside, Jr.; Boone Jones, Shenandoah, So.; Nick Miller, Shenandoah, Jr.; Kendal Sherman, Shenandoah, Fr.; James Fogle, Shenandoah, Sr.

D-IV Coach of the Year: Gary Chumney, Buckeye Trail.

D-IV Player of the Year: Aaron Gehlken, Bishop Rosecrans.

Girls

Division I-II

First Team: Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, Jr.; Marlo Taylor, Cambridge, Sr.; Madison Hunter, John Glenn, Jr.; Danin Greuey, Morgan, Sr.; Braydee Smith, Morgan, Sr.; Destiny Hutecheson, Philo, Jr.; Kendal Kirkbride, Maysville, Sr.; Macie Jarrett, Maysville, Fr.; Jayden Geary, Sheridan, Sr.; Kendyl Mick, Sheridan, Fr.; Sydney Freeman, St. Clairsville, Sr.; Alivia Bash, Tri-Valley, Jr.; Alysa Edwards-Frick, Tri-Valley, Jr.; Haley Porter, Union Local, Jr.; Karissa Weekley, Zanesville, Sr.; Tasia Staunton, Zanesville, Jr.

Second Team: Khloe Taylor, Cambridge, Fr.; Charlie Endly, Cambridge, Jr.; Gabbi Blair, John Glenn, Sr.; Bre Tetirick, John Glenn, John Glenn, Sr.; Mallori Voytko, Meadowbrook, So.; Kaylee Apperson, Morgan, So.; Molly Fuller, Philo, Sr.; Rachel Cooke, Sheridan, So.; Releigh Simpson, St. Clairsville, So.; Katie Bradshaw, St. Clairsville, Jr.; Hannah Porter, Union Local, So.; Destiny Johnson, Zanesville, Sr.; Kenzie Newsom, Zanesville, Jr.

Honorable Mention: Lyndi Slack, John Glenn, Fr.; Hannah Nichols, Maysville, Sr.; Kaylie Farmer, Maysville, Sr.; Avery Poland, Meadowbrook, So.; Amanda Stoney, Meadowbrook, Jr.; Emma Heigley, Morgan, Sr.; Camber Revennaugh, Philo, So.; Shelly Irvin, Philo, So.; Ari Reager, St. Clairsville, Jr.; Gabee Bryan, Tri-Valley, Jr.; Laiken Little, Tri-Valley, So.; Kaitlynn Clark-Patterson, Union Local, Sr.

D-I Coach of the Year: Jeff Moore, Zanesville.

D-II Coach of the Year: Dan Linscott, Cambridge.

D-I Player of the Year - Karissa Weekley, Zanesville.

D-II Player of the Year: Destiny Hutcheson, Philo.

Division III

First Team: Kallee Dowler, Barnesville, Sr.; Dulcie Christman, Barnesville, Jr.; Maci Crozier, Bellaire, So.; Michaela Flaherty, Bellaire, So.; Hannah Smith, Buckeye Trail, Jr.; Jenni Carmichael, Buckeye Trail, Jr.; Carson Miller, Crooksville, Jr.; Leah Coleman, Martins Ferry, Sr.; Sydney Bridges, Martins Ferry, Sr.; Allison Kuhn, Monroe Central, Sr.; Carley Barker, West Muskingum. Sr.

Second Team: Sarah Powell, Barnesville, Jr.; Katrina Davis, Bellaire, Fr.; Cierra Davis, Bellaire, Jr.; Lexe Starr, Buckeye Trail, Sr.; Karlye Hensley, Buckeye Trail, Sr.; Lauren Rambo, Crooksville, Sr.; Kyona Johnson, Martins Ferry, Jr.; Taryn Burkhart, Monroe Central, Sr.; Marlee Miller, Monroe Central, Jr.; Mandie Thorpe, West Muskingum, Jr.

Honorable Mention: Gracie Gardner, Monroe Central, Sr.; Bailey Davisson, New Lexington, Sr.; Makala Shipley, New Lexington, Sr.; Kaycie Schluesser, West Muskingum, Sr.; Alexis Jenkins, West Muskingum, Sr.

D-III Coach of the Year: John Farrier, Bellaire.

D-III Players of the Year: Kallee Dowler, Barnesville; Carson Miller, Crooksville.

Division IV

First Team: Ashlie Louden, Beallsville, Fr.; Ashley Howell, Beallsville, Fr.; Madison DeLuca, St. John Central, So.; Taylor Lowe, St. John Central, Sr.; Marissa Beal, Bridgeport, Jr.; Kamde Dulesky, Bridgeport, Jr.; Lexi Weisend, Caldwelll, Jr.; Makayla Liedtke, Fort Frye, Sr.; Katie Hart, Fort Frye, Sr.; Lexi Brookover, Frontier, Sr.; Kylie Daugherty, Frontier, Jr.; Lauren Flannery, River, So.; Jonna Enix, Shadyside, Sr.; Layne Henderson, Shadyside, Sr.; Taylor Franklin, Shenandoah, Jr.; Riley Hagy, Bishop Rosecrans, Sr.; Abby Hutcheson, Bishop Rosecrans, Sr.

Second Team: Olivia Muncy, Beallsville, So.; Kaylin Nixon, St. John Central, So.; Kelsey Zwick, Caldwell, Jr.; Julia Griffith, Caldwell, Jr.; Morgan Borich, Fort Frye, So.; Tanner Booth, Fort Frye, Sr.; Sammi Morris, Frontier, Sr.; Nikki Haught, Frontier, Sr.; Alli Long, River Fr.; Jess Cicogna, Shadyside, Jr.; Sydnie Destifanes, Shadyside, So.; Allison Dixon, Shenandoah, Sr.

Honorable Mention: Jaydn Gabel, Beallsville, Fr.; Deja Massey, Bridgeport, Sr; Bailey Caldwell, River, Sr.; Faith Dimmerling, Shenandoah, Jr.; Molli Carter, Shenandoah, Jr.; Claire Creeks, Bishop Rosecrans, So.

Coach of the Year: Scott Murphy, Frontier.

D-IV Player of the Year: Lexi Brookover, Frontier.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.