ALL -OVAC football team named

Published:

The Ohio Valley Athletic Conference announced its 2013 all-OVAC football team:
First Team
Class 1A
Derek Lucas, Beallsville, Sr., WR-LB; Dalton Secrest, Beallsville, Sr., G-DT; Bruce Sefert, Beallsville, Sr., FB-DE; Lavonte Hampton, Bishop Donahue, Sr., WR-DB; Jesse Padlow, Bishop Donahue, Jr., QB-DB; Chris Vani, Bishop Donahue, Sr., C-DL; Matt Vucilek, Bishop Donahue, Jr., RB-LB; Devin Bailey, Conotton Valley, Sr., G-LB; Jacob Hoover, Conotton Valley, Sr., FB-LB; Rocky Tennant, Hundred, Sr., G-NG; E.J. Villers, Hundred, Sr., T-LB; Garrett Bever, Madonna, Sr., G-DT; Will Bowser, Madonna, Sr., WR-CB; Ross Comis, Madonna, Sr., QB-S; Josh Martin, Madonna, Sr., T-DT; Eliott Nero, Madonna, Sr., RB-LB; Luke Cooper, Paden City, So., TE-DE; Brandon Cross, Paden City, Jr., RB-LB; Zach Heasley, Paden City, Jr., QB-DE; Devon Hennessey, St. John Central, Sr., RB-LB; Dario Paolina, St. John Central, Sr., QB-S; Kale Lloyd, Valley, So., LB; Trey Streets, Valley, So., RB.
Class 2A
Colt Charlton, Bridgeport, Sr., WR-CB; Tanner Clark, Caldwell, So., QB-S; Bricker Lori, Caldwell, So., RB-LB; Andrew Minosky, Caldwell, Sr., WR-LB; Austin Schockling, Caldwell, Sr., T-DT; Shane Williams, Cameron, Sr., WR-S; Hunter Yoders, Cameron, Sr., RB-LB; Tanner Bragg, Clay-Battelle, Jr., WR-LB; Logan Hamilton, Clay-Battelle, Sr., OL-DE; Tristan Haught, Clay-Battelle, Sr., QB-S; Rodney Barnes, Frontier, Jr., RB-DB; Mitch Minder, Frontier, Sr., G-LB; Bryce Cross, River, Sr., RB-LB; Brett Rosen, River, Sr., OL-LB; Cory Banco, Shadyside, Sr., G-DT; Austin Dorris, Shadyside, Jr., QB-DB; Eric Howell, Shadyside, Jr., RB-DE; Chris Littell, Shadyside, Sr., RB-LB; Zach Meadows, Shadyside, Sr., C-DT; Chez Glenn, Toronto, Sr., RB; Cody King, Toronto, So., LB; Greg Beaty, Wellsville, Sr., G-DT; Marcus Moxley, Wellsville, Sr., RB-DB; CJ Burch, Wheeling Central, Sr., RB-DB; Joe John, Wheeling Central, Sr., FB-LB; Coty Knecht, Wheeling Central, Sr., G-DT.
Class 3A
David Brown, Barnesville, Sr., G-LB; Josh Schnegg, Barnesville, Sr., FB-DE; Wyatt Back, Bellaire, Sr., T-DT; Spencer Badia, Bellaire, Sr., QB; Kenny Hess, Bellaire, Sr., WR-LB; Cody LaRoche, Bellaire, Jr., C-DT; Nick Patrone, Bellaire, Sr., WR-S; Morgan Dougherty, Buckeye Trail, Sr., QB-S; Travis Pontius, Buckeye Trail, Sr., RB-LB; Chandler Lang, Fort Frye, Sr., QB-LB; Colten Shuster, Fort Frye, Sr., RB-DB; Reno Colaianni, Linsly, Sr., T-DE; Jameson Murray, Linsly, Sr., QB-DB; Drew Keller, Magnolia, Sr., RB-LB; Kage Rohde, Magnolia, Sr., RB-LB; Cole Seckman, Magnolia, Sr., C-DT; Levi Brown, Monroe Central, Jr., RB-CB; Mike Jones, Monroe Central, Sr., FB-LB; Curtis Nixon, Sr., QB-CB; Michael Vanfossen, Shenandoah, So., ,RB; Brenton Colabella, Steubenville Catholic, Sr., QB; Louis Fallon, Steubenville Catholic, Sr., SE-LB; Ryan Fletcher, Steubenville Catholic, Sr., RB-S; Khalil Jones, Steubenville Catholic, Sr., RB-DB; Jacob Highley, Tyler Consolidated, Sr., RB-LB; Kordell Stewart, Tyler Consolidated, T-DE.
Class 4A
Chase Hopkins, Buckeye Local, Sr., QB-S; Steven Sable, Buckeye Local, Sr., T-DE; Zac English, East Liverpool, Sr., RB-CB; John Miscuk, East Liverpool, Sr., FB-LB; Nate Olmstead, Harrison Central, Sr., WR-DB; Dalton Rutter, Harrison Central, Sr., WR-DB; Niko Williams, Harrison Central, Sr., LB; Arjay Burress, Martins Fery, So., RB-LB; Luke Straub, Martins Ferry, Sr., G-LB; Brian Styles, Martins Ferry, Sr., QB-DB; Marcus Sutton, Martins Ferry, Sr., RB-LB; Robert Vargo,Martins Ferry, Sr., TE-DE; Cody Johnston, Meadowbrook, Sr., WR-CB; Clay Lapp, Meadowbrook, Sr., RB-LB; Dalton Wiggins, Meadowbrook, So., QB; Alec Swiger, Oak Glen, So., RB-LB; Jaylon Brown, St. Clairsville, RB-CB; Malik Gummer, St. Clairsville, Jr., WR-S; Jon Bland, St. Clairsville, Sr., C-DT; Jake Stewart, St. Clairsville, So., FB-LB; Robert Hayden, Steubenville, Sr., RB-DB; Bryan Pierro, Steubenville, Sr., WR-DB; Mason Friede, Union Local, Sr., TE-LB; Colton McKivitz, Union Local, Jr., T-DE; Clarence Bennett, Weir, Sr., WR-CB; William Larch, Weir, Sr., QB-S.
Class 5A
Cody Martsolf, Beaver Local, Sr., G-DT; Todd Clark, Brooke, Sr., DL; Nick Ossman, Brooke, Sr., RB-LB; Clifford Clark, Cambridge, Sr., TE-LB; Ayden Howell, Cambridge, Sr., FB-DE; Marcus Nolan, Edison, Sr., QB-LB; Ethan Shannon, Edison, Jr., RB-LB; Zach Connor, Indian Creek, Jr., FB-LB; Justin Gibson, Indian Creek, Jr., T-DT; Blake Roar, Indian Creek, Sr., RB-LB;Trevor Hardesty, John Marshall, Sr., RB-LB; Alex Whorton, John Marshall, Sr., WR-DB; Stone Wolfley, Morgantown, Jr., TE-DE; Alex Anderson, Morgantown, Sr., WR-DB; Chazzy Thomas, Morgantown, Sr., RB; Garrett Gilkeson, Parkersburg South, So., QB-DB; Cody Smith, Parkersburg South, Sr., RB-LB; Clint Arbaugh, University, Sr., T-DE; Jack Armstrong, University, Sr., WR-S; Travis Renner, University, Sr., QB-LB; Tony Richardson, University, Sr., TE-DE; Eric Banks, Wheeling Park, Sr., WR-DB; Theo Blackston, Wheeling Park, Jr., RB-LB; Matt Hackathorn, Wheeling Park, Sr., T-DT; Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park, Sr., RB-LB; Zach Phillips, Wheeling Park, Sr., QB.

Honorable Mention
Class 1A
Mikey Palmer, Beallsville; Aaron West, Beallsville; Andrew Cunningham, Bishop Donahue; C.J. Huff, Bishop Donahue; Josh Miller, Bishop Donahue; Alex Chilton, Conotton Valley; Colton Cottis, Conotton Valley; Joe Bradley, Hundred; Andrew King, Hundred; Travis Brown, Madonna; Tyler Ewusiak, Madonna; Nate Guio, Madonna; Luke Cooper, Paden City; Brandon Cross, Paden City; Zach Heasley, Paden City; Landon Gray, St. John Central; Cameron Opic, St. John Central; Wesley Dulaney, Valley;TC Long, Valley; Peyton palmer, Valley.
Class 2A
Patrick Britton, Bridgeport; Jared Heslop, Bridgeport; Tanner Baker, Caldwell; Zach Miller, Caldwell; Kameron Rayner, Caldwell; Waylon Miller, Cameron; Austin Pegg, Cameron; Trenten Dille, Clay-Battelle; Hunter six, Clay-Battelle; Jacoby Steele, Clay-Battelle; Donavon Boley, Frontier; Nick Camino, Frontier; Brok Cross, River; Jordan Sapp, River; Jacob Duvall, Shadyside; Hunter Hammond, Shadyside; Scott Hammond, Shadyside; Drew Lowery, Toronto; Josh Roche, Toronto; Seth Bloor, Wellsville; Seth Bradford, Wellsville; Zach Melliot, Wellsville; John Burkhalter, Wheeling Central; Ben Duplaga, Wheeling Central; Thomas Watkins, Wheeling Central.
Class 3A
Tyler Carleton, Barnesville; Brandon Collins, Barnesville; Austin McConville, Bellaire; Brendon Ross, Bellaire; Dom Vinka, Bellaire; Codey Kimble, Buckeye Trail; Tristen King, Buckeye Trail; Garrett Hall, Fort Frye; Derek Layton, Fort Frye; Zak Kriechbaum, Linsly; Chimechi Oparanozie, Linsly; Austin Whipkey, Linsly; Jacob Brill, Magnolia; Kyle Ritz, Magnolia; Eric Smith, Magnolia; Cordell Gauding, Monroe Central; Marshall Mozena, Monroe Central; Jake Schuerman, Monroe Central; Marty Engle, Steubenville Catholic; Jimmy Joe Mort, Steubenville Catholic; Aleks Porreca, Steubenville Catholic; Jordan Baker, Tyler Consolidated; Troy Watson, Tyler Consolidated.
Class 4A
Josh Figurski, Buckeye Local; Austin Mosser, Buckeye Local; DJ Austin, East Liverpool; John Rickerd, East Liverpool; Sean Donato, Harrison Central; Cole Howes, Harrison Central; Nate Maykowski, Harrison Central; Jake Barritt, Martins Ferry; Bruce Burger, Martins Ferry; Jack Fitch, Martins Ferry; Grant Dunham, Meadowbrook; Justice May, Meadowbrook; Jacob Quinn, Meadowbrook; Colton Speece, Oak Glen; Micah Swiger, Oak Glen; Ben Coleman, St. Clairsville; Colby Lindsay, St. Clairsville; Joel Giffin, St. Clairsville; Kai McClurg, Steubenville; Chris Starliper, Steubenville; Jaylin Williams, Steubenville; Tater Blake, Union Local; Travis James, Union Local; Kam Davis, Weir; Devin Dollison, Weir.
Class 5A
Stefan Lucas, Beaver Local; Jason Sims, Beaver Local; Nigel Bowland, Brooke; Heath Hildreth, Brooke; Eric Fox, Cambridge; Ivan Gadson Cambridge; Logan Helmick, Cambridge; Rich Springer, Edison; Hunter Sweat, Edison; Tyler West, Indian Creek; Zach Williams, Indian Creek; Mark Wojciechowski, Indian Creek; Chase Gump, John Marshall; Austin Skyrzneki, John Marshall; Amanii Brown, Morgantown; Shea Campbell, Morgantown; Will Rockis, Morgantown; Seth Delancey Parkersburg South; Gage Stephens, Parkersburg South; Jeremy Eckels, University; Nick Fisher, University; Jeff Headley, University; Josh Angalich, Wheeling Park; Eric McCave, Wheeling Park; Chalmer Moffet, Wheeling Park.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.