Boys sectional basketball pairings set

Published:

Division II sectionals will take place at Zanesville and Ohio University Eastern; Division III play is set for Meadowbrook and Claymont; and Division IV action is at New Philadelphia and Union Local.

Division II

At Zanesville

Cambridge emerged with the No. 1 seed while East Central Ohio League rival Dover was the No. 2 seed.

Upper bracket play tips things off on Friday, Feb. 22 with No. 10 seed Morgan against No. 8 seed John Glenn at 6 p.m. and No. 5 seed Claymont against No. 6 seed Philo at 8 p.m.

The first game of the lower bracket will be Saturday, Feb. 23 at 7 p.m. between No. 9 seed Indian Valley and No. 7 seed Maysville.

Upper bracket action resumes on Tuesday, Feb. 26 with No. 3 seed West Holmes against the Morgan-John Glenn winner at 6 p.m. and No. 2 seed Dover against the Claymont-Philo winner at 8 p.m.

In the lower bracket, it’s No. 11 seed River View against No. 1 seed Cambridge on Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 6 p.m. and No. 4 seed New Philadelphia against the Indian Valley-Maysville winner at 8 p.m.

The upper bracket survivors play Friday, March 1 at 7 p.m. and the lower bracket winners meet Saturday, March 2 at 1 p.m., with the championship of the combined sectional/district and a berth in the D-II Regional to be determined on Wednesday, March 6 at 7 p.m.

At Ohio University Eastern

State-ranked St. Clairsville took the No. 1 seed while Carrollton gained the No. 2 seed for the combined sectional/district.

Upper bracket action launches the tournament on Friday, Feb. 22, with No. 7 seed Meadowbrook against No. 8 seed Buckeye Local at 6 p.m. and No. 5 seed Harrison Central against No. 6 seed Beaver Local at 8 p.m.

Play switches to the lower bracket on Saturday, Feb. 23, with No. 4 seed Steubenville facing No. 9 seed East Liverpool at 7 p.m.

It’s back to the upper bracket on Tuesday, Feb. 26, with No. 2 seed Carrollton against the Meadowbrook-Buckeye Local winner at 6 p.m. and No. 3 seed Indian Creek against the Harrison Central-Beaver Local winner at 8 p.m.

Lower bracket play resumes on Wednesday, Feb. 27, with No. 1 seed St. Clairsville against No. 11 seed Edison at 6 p.m. and No. 10 seed Minerva against the Steubenville-East Liverpool winner at 8 p.m.

An uppper bracket game is set for Friday, March 1 at 7 p.m. and a lower bracket game on Saturday March 2 at 1 p.m., with the final on Thursday, March 7 at 7 p.m. where a berth in the D-II Regional will be on the line.

Division III

At Meadowbrook

It wasn’t unanimous, but Fort Frye earned the No. 1 seed while Buckeye Trail was the No. 2 seed.

All sessions are single games with 7 p.m. tip-offs, with the first game an upper bracket contest between No. 4 seed Martins Ferry and No. 7 seed Bellaire.

Lower bracket games will be No. 3 seed Monroe Central against No. 6 seed West Muskingum on Friday, Feb. 22 and No. 5 seed Shenandoah against No. 2 seed Buckeye Trail on Saturday, Feb. 23.

The upper bracket final will be Friday, March 1 at 7 p.m., with No. 1 Fort Frye taking on the Martins Ferry-Bellaire winner while the lower bracket final will be Saturday, March 2, with the Monroe Central-West Muskingum winner playing the Shenandoah-Buckeye Trail survivor.

The two victors move on to the D-III District at Ohio University Eastern.

At Claymont

Garaway and Ridgewood were awarded the No. 1 and No. 2 seeds, respectively.

Action begins on Wednesday, Feb. 20 with No. 6 seed Union Local facing No. 7 seed Sandy Valley in a 7 p.m. upper bracket contest.

Lower bracket games are set for Friday, Feb. 22, with No. 2 seed Ridgewood against No. 4 seed Tuscarawas Valley at 6 p.m. and No. 3 seed Coshocton against No. 5 seed Newcomerstown at 8 p.m.

The upper bracket final is set for Friday, March 1 at 7 p.m., with No. 1 seed Garaway meeting the Union Local-Sandy Valley winner.

The lower bracket final will be Saturday, March 2 at 1 p.m., with the Ridgewood-Tusky Valley winner playing the Coshocton-Newcomerstown survivor.

Both winners advance to the D-III District at Ohio University Eastern.

Division IV

At New Philadelphia

Inter-Valley Conference rivals Hiland and Malvern earned the No. 1 and No. 2 seeds, respectively.

Upper bracket action is set for Tuesday, Feb. 26, with No. 1 seed Hiland against No. 8 seed Caldwell at 6 p.m. and No. 4 seed Conotton Valley against No. 6 seed Tuscarawas Central Catholic at 8 p.m.

In the lower bracket, it’s No. 2 seed Malvern against No. 7 seed Toronto on Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 6 p.m. and No. 5 seed Strasburg against No. 3 seed Steubenville Catholic at 8 p.m.

The upper bracket winners play on Friday, March 1 at 7 p.m. and the lower bracket winners vie on Saturday, March 2 at 1 p.m., withe championship game on Tuesday, March 5 at 7 p.m. for a spot in the one-game Meadowbrook District.

At Union Local

The top two seeds here are River and Shadyside.

Play begins on Tuesday, Feb. 26 with upper bracket action featuring No. 1 seed River against No. 8 seed Bishop Rosecrans at 6 p.m. and No. 7 seed St. John Central against No. 6 seed Bridgeport at 8 p.m.

The lower bracket games are on Wednesday, Feb. 27, with No. 2 seed Shadyside against No. 3 seed Beallsville at 6 p.m. and No. 5 seed Frontier against No. 4 seed Barnesville at 8 p.m.

The upper bracket game featuring the River-Rosecrans winner against the St. John’s-Bridgeport winner will be Friday, March 1 at 7 p.m. while the lower bracket match-up of the Shadyside-Beallsville winner against the Frontier-Barnesville winner is Saturday, March 2 at 1 p.m.

The two survivors will play Tuesday, March 5 at 7 p.m., with winner advancing to a one-game district at Meadowbrook.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.