Eastern District Golf All-Stars selected

Published:

Several golfers from the local area earned recognition on the Eastern District Golf Coaches Association All-Star Team for 2012.

In Division I boys, Cambridge junior Trevor Wilkinson received a first team berth; senior Tyler Hitzel was named to the second unit; and senior Ben Standiford garnered honorable mention.

In Division II boys, John Glenn sophomores Nate Terry and Jordan Wheeler were first team selections; Meadowbrook junior Nate Frencik landed on the second team; and Meadowbrook sophomore Damon Moore received honorable mention.

In Division III boys, Buckeye Trail collected three first team berths - seniors Justin Wilson and Jessi Roe and junior Jed Burga - while senior Austin Warehime was a second team selection.

Two Cambridge golfers - Standiford and Levi Parsons - were named to the Academic All-Ohio Team in Division I.

Here’s a look at the Eastern District Golf Coaches Association All-Star Team:

Division I

First Tem

Zack Forker, Tri-Valley; Austin Byers, Tri-Valley; Trevor Wilkinson, Cambridge; Cale Pozderac, Carrollton; Zach Riggins, Carrollton; Cogan Warther, Dover; Braden Campbell, Tri-Valley; Dan Tobin, Carrollton; Austin Mills, Zanesville Justin Crone, Dover; Conner Lee, Zanesville; Andy Cornell, New Philadelphia; Brady McClure, Carrollton.

Second Team

Taylor Enama, New {Philadelphia; Derald Madson, Zanesville; Tyler Hitzel, Cambridge; Justin Lovett, Carrollton.

Honorable Mention

Paul Edwards, Dover; Ben Standiford, Cambridge; Tyler Brass, Dover; Gary Charlton, New Philadelphia; Tyler Shuman, Carrollton; Ashton Hall, Dover; Mitchell Archer, New Philadelphia.

Player of the Year

Zack Forker, Tri-Valley.

Coach of the Year

Gary Cogan, Carrollton.

Division II

First Team

Blake Prince, East Liverpool; Isaac Davidson, East Liverpool; Zach Keylor, St. Clairsville; Taylor Shane, Martins Ferry; Adam Jeffries, St. Clairsville; Mitchell Lehigh, Indian Valley; Joey Cilone, East Liverpool; Nate Terry, John Glenn; Andrew Chlon, Martins Ferry; Andrew Walters, Maysville; Slade Mattingley, Maysville; Shawn Mills, Indian Valley; Jordan Wheeler, John Glenn; Seth Vannoy, St. Clairsville; Chase Stuckey, Martins Ferry; Austin Davison, Minerva; Cammron Barr, Tusky Valley.

Second Team

Trevor Mudrak, Union Local; Gun Satayachiti, Coshocton; Caden Myers, St. Clairsville; Garrett Thompson, Tusky Valley; Alex Watson, East Liverpool; Jared Burghy, St. Clairsville; Kyle King, West Muskingum; Drew Horn, Harrison Central; Joshua Traut, Coshocton; Zac Riggenbach, Martins Ferry; Luke Engle, Maysville; Nate Frencik, Meadowbrook; Logan Kirkbride, Philo; Gage Bosson, Coshocton; Alex Weeks, West Muskingum; Ross Anglin, River View.

Honorable Mention

Jacob Kuhn, Maysville; Luke Sutton, Coshocton; Tanner Johnson, Tusky Valley; Patrick Broiuse, Coshocton; Payton Ziegler, Tusky Valley; Ryian Burson, East Liverpool; Bret Penick, Indian Valley; Damon Moore, Meadowbrook; Joel Shane, Martins Ferry; Alex Wright, Claymont; Tristan Bruce, Union Local; Kasey Peterson, Steubenville; Matt Hilditch, East Liverpool; Adam Ryan, Edison; Jimmy Marsh, Edison; Alex Orlando, Sandy Valley.

Players of the Year

Blake Prince, East Liverpool

Zach Keylor, St. Clairsville

Coaches of the Year

Rick Oberdick, St. Clairsville

Ben Wright, East Liverpool

Division III

First Team

Cody Mast, Garaway, Justin Wilson, Buckeye Trail; Tyler Davis, Ridgewood; Austin Meronoff, Steubenville Catholic; Shon Smith, Fort Frye; Jessi Roe, Buckeye Trial; Austin Eckhardt, Strasburg; Jon Mason, Garaway; Tyler Johnston, Rosecrans; Cooper Stutzman, Garaway; John Romey, Toronto; Giles Immel, Garaway; Adam Andreas, Garaway; Tyler Grate, Hiland; Jed Burga, Buckeye Trail; Caleb Beachy, Garaway; Mike Manfresca, Steubenville Catholic.

Second Team

Mitchell Loomis, Malvern; Noah McKinney, Malvern; Howie Young, Ridgewood; Doug Ross, Tuscarawas Catholic; Caleb Roush, Rosecrans; Andrew Cugliari, Tuscarawas Catholic; Matthew Neidenthal, Strasburg; Austin Warehime, Buckeye Trail; Adam Grate, Hiland; Elliott Start, Rosecrans; Tanner Bower, Malvern.

Honorable Mention

Dane Palcic, Garaway; Jason Bensun, Steubenville Catholic; Jamy Klutzbach, Rosecrans; Nick Mohr, Malvern; Mark Schlabach, Hiland; Max Fragasse, Tuscarawas Catholic; Mitch Spinell, Strasburg; Kohl Mast, Garaway; Clarence Seward, Strasburg; Brennan Schilling, Fort Frye; Nick Ivkovich, Steubenvilnle Catholic; Brad Mellville, Toronto; Josh Merriman, Steubenville Catholic.

Player of the Year

Cody Mast, Garaway.

Coach of the Year

Ted Majestic, Malvern.

Girls

Division I

First Team

Courtney Shutt, Dover; Katlyn Shutt, Dover; Rachel Leggett, New Philadelphia; Brittany Orr, Dover; Allison Mills, Dover.

Second Team

Julie McClain, New Philadelphia; Alexis Wilkinson, Dover; Sarah Miller, Dover; Hayley Jo Thacker, New Philadelphia; Myranda Parks, New Philadelphia.

Player of the Year

Courtney Shutt, Dover.

Coach of the Year

Eric Adams, Dover.

Division II

First Team

Shelby Thompson, Claymont; Kaitlyn Bliss, Martins Ferry; Mikayla Johnson, Strasburg; Leah Baughman, Rosecrans; Paige Lane, Ridgewood; Erika Mawhorr, West Muskingum; Maggie Huck, Fort Frye; Karly DiBacco, Strasburg; Hannah Tincher, West Muskingum; Ellie Chaddock, Minerva; Kelli Carroll, Indian Valley; Katie Troyer, Garaway; Ashleigh Rothacher, Garaway; Ashley Langdon, Claymont; Deidra Savernheimer, Strasburg; Alyssa Wolfe, Strasburg.

Second Team

Taylor Crites, Strasburg; McCaul Schilling, Fort Frye; Danielle Shaver, Claymont; Kristen Eckhardt, Indian Valley; Olivia Bland, Sandy Valley; Samantha Wilson, Ridgewood; Elle Gebhardt, Garaway; Marija Cottis, Claymont; Kara Thomas, Minerva; Brogan Petree, Minerva; Sami Dorland, Claymont; Sadie Bowling, Sandy Valley; Courtney Kleski, Strasburg; Amber Ruscin, Indian Valley; Mikayla Shea, Minerva; Maddy Russell, Sandy Valley; Logan Pottorf, Minerva.

Honorable Mention

Mackenzie Clark, Minerva; Kaylea Bell, Edison; Gabby Clair, Sandy Valley; Hunter Specht, Indian Valley; Amanda Jones, Indian Valley; Megan O’Donnell, West Muskingum; Sarah Gutridge, West Muskingum; Courtney Werker, Garaway; Betty Fender, Garaway.

Player of the Year

Shelby Thompson, Claymont.

Coach of the Year

Cathy Cottis, Claymont.

Academic All-Ohio

Boys

Division I

Austin Beyers, Tri-Valley; Taylor Enama, New Philadelphia; Ben Standiford, Cambridge; Levi Parsons, Cambridge.

Division II

Cammron Barr, Tusky Valley; Jared Burghy, St. Clairsville; Andrew Chlon, Martins Ferry; Drew Horn, Harrison Central; Tyler Hunter, Sandy Valley; Nick Jackson, Claymont; Adam Jeffries, St. Clairsville; Zach Keylor, St. Clairsville; Wesley Miller, St. Clairsville; Lucas Nicholson, Sandy Valley; James Patrizi, St. Clairsville; Zac Riggenbach, Martins Ferry; Taylor Shane, Martins Ferry; Garrett Thompson, Tusky Valley; James Thompson, Harrison Central.

Division III

Tyler Davis, Ridgewood; Giles Immel, Garaway; Cody Mast, Garaway; Brad Mellville, Toronto; Eric Schlabach, Hiland; Shon Smith, Fort Frye; Jacob Triplett, Tuscarawas Catholic.

Girls

Division I

Emma Mulvaney, New Philadelphia.

Division II

Kaylea Bell, Edison; Kaitlyn Bliss, Martins Ferry; Karly DiBacco, Strasburg; Mikayla Johnson, Strasburg; Ashley Langdon, Claymont; Paige Lane, Strasburg; McCaul Schilling, Fort Frye; Mikayla Shea, Minerva; Danielle Sharer, Claymont; Kara Thomas, Minerva.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.