District 12 basketball all-stars announced

Published:

The District 12 Basketball Coaches Association announces its 2011-2012 all-star teams.

“Coach of the Year” honorees included Lou “Scooter” Tolzda of Beallsville (D-IV).

For the girls, the “Coach of the Year” selections included Rick Jarrett of Beallsville (D-IV).

The local area had a host of first team honorees.

Shenandoah’s Eli Hurst and Danny Neuhart of Shenandoah and Kyle Larrick of Buckeye Trail were named to the D-III squad; and Tyler Fitzpatrick of Barnesville and Jonathon Wiechman of Caldwell were selected in D-IV.

First teamers among the girls were Sami Schott and Carissa Wukelich of Shenandoah and LeeAnna Sichina of Buckeye Trail in D-III.

Area boys’ second teamers included Derek Leasure of Shenandoah and Dakota Patterson of Buckeye Trail in D-III; and Preston Dornon of Barnesville in D-IV.

Girls’ second team choices included Reneee Schwieterman and Alexis Watson of Shenandoah and Linda Fisher of Buckeye Trail in DIII; and Devvyn Yager of Barnesville and Hannah Jones and Maggie Tilton of Caldwell in D-IV.

Here’s the complete District 12 Basketball Coaches Association All-Star Team:

Boys

Division III

First Team

Jacob Bailey, Union Local, Jr.; Zach Eddy, Fort Frye, Sr.; Nick Groves, West Muskingum, Sr.; Eli Hurst, Shenandoah, Jr.; Kyle Larrick, Buckeye Trail, Sr.; Danny Neuhart, Shenandoah, Jr.; Shon Smith, Fort Frye, Jr.

Second Team

Jimmy Baker, Monroe Central, Sr.; Lake Channel, Crooksville, Jr.; Shey Herd, West Muskingum, Sr.; Korey Lafferre, Monroe Central, Jr.; Chandler Lang, Fort Frye, So.; Derek Leasure, Shenandoah, Sr.; Kurtis Ogilbee, Union Local, Sr.; Dakota Patterson, Buckeye Trail, Sr.; Carder Payton, Crooksville, Sr.; Kyle Schwendeman, Fort Frye, Sr.

Honorable Mention

CJ Beaver, Buckeye Trail, Jr.; Shane Crum, Shenandoah, Sr.; Derek Feller, Bellaire, Sr.; Gene Lattocha, Union Local, Sr.; Shadow Montag, Union Local, Sr.; Zach Roe, Buckeye Trail, Jr.; Jacob Ring, Monroe Central, Sr.; Mitchell Swingle, Crooksville, Jr.

Player of the Year

Shon Smith, Fort Frye

Coach of the Year

Craig Sebring, Shenandoah

Division IV

First Team

Graham Dauch, Beallsville, Sr.; Tyler Fitzpatrick, Barnesville, Sr.; Cody Frey, Bridgeport, Sr.; Jordan Indermuhle, River, Jr.; Jordan Jefferson, Frontier, Jr.; Zak Kirkbride, Bishop Rosecrans, Sr.; Jacob Minder, Frontier, Sr.; Aaron Parry, Bishop Rosecrans, Sr.; Brett Price, River, Jr.; Cole Smelley, Bridgeport, Sr.; Tyler Spencer, Beallsville, Sr.; Jonathon Wiechman, Caldwell, So.

Second Team

Cody Caldwell, River, Jr.; Preston Dornon, Barnesville, Sr.; Austin Dorris, Shadyside, Fr.; Dallas Fields, Bridgeport, Jr.; Zack Hill, Bishop Rosecrans, Sr.; Teryn Jarrett, Beallsville, Jr.; Matt Marconi, River, Jr.; Drew Schneider, Frontier, So.

Honorable Mention

Brandon Burkhart, Barnesville, Jr.; Jensen Croucher, Caldwell, Sr.; Jared Dalton, Bishop Rosecrans, Sr.; Michael Gregorcic, St. John Central, Sr.; Dylan MacMillan, Barnesville, Jr.; Travis Ogden, St. John Central, Sr.; Adam Stupak, Shadyside, Jr.

Player of the Year

Zak Kirkbridge, Bishop Rosecans

Coach of the Year

Lou “Scooter” Tolzda, Beallsville

Girls

Division III

First Team

Macey Anders, Crooksville, Sr.; Taylor Buchanan, Fort Frye, Jr.; Deidra Combs, Fort Frye, Jr.; Alexus Davis, Union Local, Sr.; Katie Fry, Bellaire, Sr.; Taylor German, Crooksville, Sr.; Amy Graham, West Muskingum, Sr.; Dakota McKenzie, West Muskingum, Jr.; Cori Medley, Union Local, So.; Chelsie Roberts, Monroe Central, Jr. Sami Schott, Shenandoah, Sr.; LeeAnna Sichina, Buckeye Trail, Sr.; Chelsie Tewanger, Monroe Central, Jr.; Carissa Wukelich, Shenandoah, Sr.

Second Team

Brooke Borich, Fort Frye, So.; Kayla Doty, Union Local, Jr.; Lauren Figura, St. Clairsville, So.; Brianna Fink, Crooksville, Jr.; Linda Fisher, Buckeye Trail, Sr.; Demitra Habig, Monroe Central, Sr.; Stephanie Imes, West Muskingum, Sr.; Morgan Liedtke, Fort Frye, Jr.; Dallas Montag, Union Local, Jr.; Kelsey Parks, Monroe Central, Sr.; Renee Schwieterman, Shenandoah, Sr.; Alexis Watson, Shenandoah, Sr.; Erika Winland, West Muskingum, Sr.; Carly Zavatsky, St. Clairsville, Sr.

Division IV

First Team

Julie Bilyeu, Beallsville, Sr.; Karli Bonar, Shadyside, Jr.; Allison Campbell, Beallsville, Jr.; Hayley Holenka, Shadyside, Jr.; Jessica Hunkler, Barnesville, Sr.; Alexis Kirkbride, Bishop Rosecrans, So.; Cassidy McCullough, River, Jr.; Molly Nash, Bishop Rosecrans, So.; Kelsie Rinard, Frontier, Jr.; Kristin Russell, St. John Central, Jr.; Nicole Smolenak, Bridgeport, So.; Rosa Young, St. John Central, Sr.

Second Team

Lakota Browning, Bishop Rosecrans, Sr.; Haley Decoy, St. John Central, Sr.; Kristen Fijalkowski, Shadyside, Jr.; Mackenzie Haessly, Frontier, Sr.; Tiffany Hackathorn, Bridgeport, Sr.; Kloie Johnson, Bishop Rosecrans, So.; Hannah Jones, Caldwell, Sr.; Katheryn Kinney, Beallsville, Jr.; Brooke Meintel, Shadyside, Sr.; Maclain Murad, St. John Central, So.; Laken Ramsay, River, Jr.; Madison Stephen, Beallsville, Jr.; Maggie Tilton, Caldwell, Sr.; Devvyn Yager, Barnesville, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Emily Dierkes, River, Sr.; Brittany Higgenbotham, Bridgeport, Jr.; Briana Massey, Bridgeport, Fr.; Heather Ogaz, Frontier, Jr.; Breanna Sawyer, Caldwell, Jr.; Lexy Schell, Caldwell, So.; Emily Weaver, River, Jr.

Player of the Year

Karli Bonar, Shayside

Coach of the Year

Rick Jarrett, Beallsville

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.