Heading Logo


Buckeye Health Plan will sponsor Community Partners Tent at the Ohio State Fair

Published: July 19, 2017 12:00 AM

Buckeye Health Plan is proud to once again sponsor our Community Partners Tent at the 2017 Ohio State Fair in Columbus! Please plan to stop by and say hello!

Each day of the state fair, the tent will give 4 different respected partner agencies (a total of 48 organizations over the 12 days of the fair) a chance to showcase and exhibit their unique and vital community services to thousands of fair visitors compliments of Buckeye Health Plan.

This year's lineup has been organized to correspond with the Fair's pre-selected theme days. The 2017 Ohio State Fair begins on Wednesday, July 26th and ends on Sunday, August 6th.

Listed below is the schedule for the Community Partners Tent, which is located just south of the Taste of Ohio Pavilion (the round building) near the midway at the Fairgrounds.

[Article continues below]

Wednesday, July 26th

Charitable Services Day

March of Dimes, Kevin Dooley, Columbus

National Kidney Foundation, Antoinette Greene, Columbus

American Cancer Society, Leigh Anne Hehr, Dublin

[Article continues below]

Ohio Breast & Cervical Cancer Project, Sue Jacks, Newark

Thursday, July 27th

Services for Families Day

Salvation Army of Columbus, Kristin Harmon, Columbus

American Red Cross of Central Ohio, Iris Martinez Juergens, Columbus

Ohio United Way, Timothy Roe, Columbus

Greater Cincinnati Community Action Agency, Lamont Taylor, Cincinnati

Friday, July 28th

Community Action Day

Impact Community Action Agency of Franklin County, Carmen Allen, Columbus

Bridge Community Action Agency of Delaware, Madison, Shelby & Union Counties, Shelley Harmon and Lynda Lukey

Ohio Association of County Behavioral Health Authorities, Dontavius Jarrells, Columbus

Family & Community Services/Valley Counseling of Trumbull Co., Anthonette Blake

Saturday, July 29th

Local Healthcare/Medical Clinics Day

FACES at Nationwide Children's Hospital, Wynette Collins/Cory D'Ambrosio, Columbus

BC4Teens at Nationwide Children's Hospital, Sarah Saxbe, Columbus

Community Health Centers of Dayton, Shanise Wade, Dayton

PrimaryOne Health, Yolanda Owens, Columbus

Moms2B at OSU Wexner Medical Center, Carmen Clutter, Columbus

Sunday, July 30th

Buckeye Health Plan Day

Buckeye Health Plan, Christopher Beers, 330-631-5965, cbeers@centene.com

USMM/Visiting Physicians, Jennifer Slabinski and Kelly Stewart, Cincinnati

Columbus Division of Fire, City of Columbus, Trina Cain and Jaime Sierra, Columbus

City of Columbus Recreation & Parks Department, Greg Winbush, Columbus

Monday, July 31st

Services for Children Day

National Youth Advocate Program, Ruby Gamble, Cleveland, and Lance Livi, Columbus

Action for Children of Columbus, Sarah Pontious, Columbus

Child Development Council of Franklin County, Anita Davis, Columbus

Early Childhood Resource Network of Central Ohio/YMCA Head Start, Samantha Stewart and Chudney Williams, Columbus

Tuesday, August 1st

Services for Senior Citizens Day

Central Ohio Area Agency on Aging, Jane Acri and John Lamotte, Columbus

Ohio Coalition of Adult Protective Services, Susan Marshall and Jamye Richards, Columbus

Alzheimer's Association, Central Ohio Chapter, Caitlin Purk, Columbus

Access to Independence, Vince Pelose, Ravenna

Wednesday, August 2nd

Disability Services Day

The Center for Disability Empowerment, Shari Veleba, Columbus

The Mentor Network (Ohio Mentor), Jessica Schmieler, Cleveland

Specialized Alternatives for Families and Youth (SAFY), Tiffany Bailey, Dayton

Community Assessment & Treatment Services, Robert Newman, Cleveland

Thursday, August 3rd

Minority Health Day

Ohio Commission on Minority Health, Angela Dawson, Columbus

Columbus Urban League, Tiffany Dailey, Columbus

National Association of Social Workers, Gregory Stewart, Cincinnati

Resolute Group, Certified Navigators, Marjorie Moseley, Dayton

Friday, August 4th

Community Services Day

Volunteers of America, John Hill and Arica Morgan, Columbus

Franklin County Department of Job & Family Services, LeeAnn Whaley, Columbus

Buckeye Ranch, Tanithia Freeman, Columbus

The Bair Foundation Child & Family Ministries, Adrienne Willis, Columbus

Saturday, August 5th

Drug/Alcohol Treatment Prevention Services Day

Amethyst Inc., Valerie Coleman, Columbus

ORCA House Inc., Rochena Crosby, Cleveland

Northern Ohio Recovery Association, Cathy Davis, Cleveland

Reeb Avenue Center, Ruth Bell, Columbus

Sunday, August 6th

Job/Employment Services-Economic Development Day

Red Treehouse (Ronald McDonald House), Jeanine Carroll, Cleveland

Dress for Success Columbus, Bridgett McKinnon, Columbus

Pyramid Community Development Corp, Linda Nelson, Columbus

USO of Central and Southern Ohio, Jackie Spector, Columbus


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.