Heading Logo


Belmont College holds District Science Fair

Talented local students showcase their science fair projects

Published: April 5, 2017 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

St. Clairsville -- For 25 years, students from local schools have displayed hundreds of science projects at Belmont College. The halls were recently filled once again with scientific inquiry.

Sixty-eight students from five local schools competed in the 2017 District Science Fair at Belmont College's Main Campus in St. Clairsville on Saturday, March 18. The presenting sponsor of the event was XTO Energy.

Students from the following schools participated: Bishop John King Mussio Elementary; Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; East Richland Christian; St. Mary Central Martins Ferry; and St. John Central High School.

The district science fair is for students who have participated in and achieved superior scores in their school fairs or have been selected by their teachers as having exceptional projects. These projects are judged again by more rigorous standards, and the top projects among all displayed are recognized and rewarded with superior ratings and special awards sponsored by a variety of donors. The very top students are then selected to represent District 16 at the state-level competition at The Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio.

According to Rita Fulton, District 16 Representative and Professor of Biology at Belmont College, the district fair gives participating students a chance to display all of their projects in one location to the general public. "There is educational value as the students are not only judged, but the judges write comments to help the students improve on what they have done, so that each time they do a project, hopefully they learn more about scientific research."

[Article continues below]

"The number of quality projects that we had this year was very impressive," said Fulton. "Heart-felt congratulations and thank you goes to all teachers and parents for their support of the students who represent the winners from their local school fairs and exhibits. We also appreciate all our donors, sponsors, and volunteer judges who make this event possible."

The following students received superiors this year, and as such are eligible to represent District 16 at State Science Day, the state-level of competition which will be held at The Ohio State University on May 13, 2017: Nathan Bell, East Richland Christian; Kamryn Conners, East Richland Christian; Jonah Cottrell, East Richland Christian; Noah Crumm, East Richland Christian; Brianna DeChristopher, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Ava Gainer, East Richland Christian; Bailey Gallagher, East Richland Christian; Kylie Gallagher, East Richland Christian; Spencer Helms, St. Mary Central MF; Trey Helms, St. Mary Central MF; Alexis Hood, St. Mary Central MF; Liliana Hunt, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary; Sarah Lendon, East Richland Christian; Elise Leonard, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Brandi Li, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Nathan Lucas, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Dayton Mayle, East Richland Christian; Nate McManus, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary; Aiden McMillan, East Richland Christian; Francesca Moore, St. John Central High School; Johnny O'Karma, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; MacKinnley Perkins, East Richland Christian; Jacob Richards, St. Mary Central MF; Ellen Rohde, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary; Matthias Sacco, St. Mary Central MF; Tim Stoffer, East Richland Christian; Zachary Vargo, St. Mary Central MF; Eliana Watt , East Richland Christian; Kaylynn Yockey, East Richland Christian; and Ava Zelek St. Mary Central MF.

Chosen as the top project was that of Sarah Lendon, a student from East Richland Christian School from Bethesda, Ohio. Her project titled "Self-Designed Childproof Containers" received the Belmont College President's Award. Lendon also received the Continuing Project Award.

Chosen for the Runner-up Award was Kaylynn Yockey, a student from East Richland Christian, for her project titled "Turbine Energy Production Based on Blade Spin." This is the Excellence in Science Award, sponsored by the District 16 Science Fair Committee.

Other special recognitions and cash awards were also given as follows:

[Article continues below]

The following students received recognitions from the Society for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh:

Award in Chemistry: Nathan Lucas, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High and Jacob Richards, St. Mary Central MF

Award in Biochemistry: Johnny O'Karma, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High

Award in Environmental Chemistry: Eliana Watt, East Richland Christian

Award in Medicine & Health: Spencer Helms and Trey Helms, both from St. Mary Central MF

The following students received the M.J. Piccin Memorial Award from Belmont College, sponsored by Mrs. Margaret Piccin:

Award in Engineering: Kaylynn Yockey, East Richland Christian

Award in Physics: Tomasso Toriscelli, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High

The following students received the Phillip Skinner Memorial Award, sponsored by Mrs. Linda Dunlap:

Award in Engineering: Bailey Gallagher, East Richland Christian and Ellen Rohde, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary

The following students received recognitions from Belmont College:

Award in Behavioral & Social Science: Elsie Leonard and Brandi Li, both of Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High

Award in Earth & Space Science: Kylie Gallagher, East Richland Christian

Award in Microbiology: Lukas Padgelek, St. Mary Central MF

Award in Zoology: Abby Giffen and Zachary Vargo both from St. Mary Central MF

Award in Botany: Brianna DeChristopher, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High and Tom Stoffer, East Richland Christian

The following students received the Governor's Thomas Edison Awards for Excellence:

Advanced or Alternative Energy: Nathan Bell, East Richland Christian

Advanced Materials: Sarah Lendon, East Richland Christian

Agriculture & Food Technology: Brianna DeChristopher, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High

Environmental Sciences: Tim Stoffer, East Richland Christian

Information Technology: Noah Crumm, East Richland Christian

Kaylynn Yockey from East Richland Christian received the American Electric Power Award, while Nathan Bell also from East Richland Christian took home the XTO Award in Energy.

The following students received recognition and a camp scholarship from BWiser Institute: Abby Giffen; Regina Highfield; Elise Leonard; Brandi Li; Maria Palladino; and Isabella Phillips.

The following students received the Ohio Tuition Trust Authority Scholarship: Zachary Vargo and Kaylynn Yockey.

The following students received recognition and a monetary award from the Soybean Council: Olivia Doty and Eliana Watt.

The following students received the Fifth-Grade Awards for Excellence: Ava Gainer; Alexis Hood; Aiden McMillan; Kinnley Perkins; and Matthias Sacco.

The following students received the Sixth-Grade Awards for Excellence: Jonah Cottrell; Bailey Gallagher; Liliana Hunt; Ellen Rohde; and Ava Zelek.

Those who served on the 2017 Science Fair Committee were: Rita Fulton, Professor of Biology and committee chair; Sally Butterworth, Academic Specialist-Math, Mental Health, Early Childhood Education, Engineering, and Industrial Skills; Christopher Clantz, Associate Professor of Natural Sciences; Theresa Danaher, Principal, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary; Sandy Morelli, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High School; and April Woods, East Richland Christian Schools.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.